§ 206.41 - Counseling.
    (a) List provided. At the time of the initial contact with the prospective mortgagorborrower, the mortgagee shall give the mortgagor borrower a list of the names, addresses, and telephone numbers of housing HECM counselors and their employing agencies, which have been approved by the SecretaryCommissioner, in accordance with subpart E of this part, as qualified and able to provide the information described in paragraph (b) of this section. The mortgagor borrower, any Eligible or Ineligible Non-Borrowing Spouse, and any non-borrowing owner must receive counseling.
    (b) Information to be provided.
    (1) A HECM counselor must discuss with the
    mortgagor
    borrower:
    (
    1
    i) The information required by section 255(f) of the
    National Housing Act
    NHA;
    (
    2
    ii) Whether the
    mortgagor
    borrower has signed a contract or agreement with an estate planning service firm that requires, or purports to require, the
    mortgagor
    borrower to pay a fee on or after closing that may exceed amounts permitted by the
    Secretary
    Commissioner or this part;
    and
    (
    3
    iii) If such a contract has been signed under
    § 206.412)
    1)(ii) of this section, the extent to which services under the contract may not be needed or may be available at nominal or no cost from other sources, including the mortgagee; and
    (iv) Any other requirements determined by the Commissioner.
    (2) If the HECM borrower has an Eligible Non-Borrowing Spouse, in addition to meeting the requirements of paragraph (b)(1) of this section, a HECM counselor shall discuss with the borrower and Eligible Non-Borrowing Spouse:
    (i) The requirement that the Eligible Non-Borrowing Spouse must obtain ownership of the property or other legal right to remain in the property for life, upon the death of the last surviving borrower;
    (ii) A failure to obtain ownership or other legal right to remain in the property for life will result in the HECM becoming due and payable and the Eligible Non-Borrowing Spouse will not receive the benefit of the Deferral Period;
    (iii) The requirement that the property must be the principal residence of the Eligible Non-Borrowing Spouse prior to and after the death of the borrowing spouse;
    (iv) The requirement that the Eligible Non-Borrowing Spouse fulfills all obligations of the mortgage, including the payment of property charges and upkeep of the property; and
    (v) Any other requirements determined by the Commissioner.
    (3) If the HECM borrower has an Ineligible Non-Borrowing Spouse, in addition to meeting the requirements of paragraph (b)(1) of this section, a HECM counselor shall discuss with the borrower and Ineligible Non-Borrowing Spouse:
    (i) The Deferral Period will not be applicable;
    (ii) The HECM will become due and payable upon the death of the last surviving borrower; and
    (iii) Any other requirements determined by the Commissioner.
    (c) Certificate. The HECM counselor will provide the mortgagor borrower with a certificate stating that the mortgagor borrower, Non-Borrowing Spouse, and non-borrowing owner, as applicable, has received counseling. The mortgagor borrower shall provide the mortgagee with a physical copy of the certificate.
    (Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number 2528-0133)
    [54 FR 24833, June 9, 1989, as amended at 61 FR 49033, Sept. 17, 1996; 64 FR 2988, Jan. 19, 1999; 74 FR 45316, Sept. 2, 2009]