§ 3282.7 - Definitions.
    The terms Department, HUD, and Secretary are defined in 24 CFR part 5.
    (a) Act means the National Manufactured Housing Construction and Safety Standards Act of 1974, title VI of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5401 et seq.)
    (b) Add-on means any structure (except a structure designed or produced as an integral part of a manufactured home) which, when attached to the basic manufactured home unit, increases the area, either living or storage, of the manufactured home.
    (c) Alteration means the replacement, addition, and modification, or removal of any equipment or installation after sale by a manufacturer to a retailer or distributor but prior to sale by a retailer to a purchaser which may affect the construction, fire safety, occupancy, plumbing, heat-producing or electrical system. It includes any modification made in the manufactured home that may affect the compliance of the home with the standards, but it does not include the repair or replacement of a component or appliance requiring plug-in to an electrical receptacle where the replaced item is of the same configuration and rating as the one being replaced. It also does not include the addition of an appliance requiring plug-in to an electrical receptacle, which appliance was not provided with the manufactured home by the manufacturer, if the rating of the appliance does not exceed the rating of the receptacle to which it is connected.
    (d) Attached accessory building or structure means any awning, cabana, deck, ramada, storage cabinet, carport, windbreak, garage, or porch for which the attachment of such is designed by the home manufacturer to be structurally supported by the manufactured home.
    (e) Certification label see label.
    (f) Certification report means the report prepared by an IPIA (see definition z) for each manufactured home manufacturing plant under § 3282.203 in which the IPIA provides a complete description of the initial comprehensive inspection of the plant, an evaluation of the quality assurance program under the approved quality assurance manual, and the identity of the DAPIA (see definition z) which approved the designs and quality assurance manual used in the plant. Where appropriate under § 3282.362(b)(5), the certification report may be made by a DAPIA.
    (g) Component means any part, material or appliance which is built in as an integral part of the manufactured home during the manufacturing process.
    (h) Cost information means information submitted by a manufacturer under section 607 of the Act with respect to alleged cost increases resulting from action by the Secretary, in such form as to permit the public and the Secretary to make an informed judgment on the validity of the manufacturer's statements. Such term includes both the manufacturer's cost and the cost to retail purchasers.
    (i) Date of manufacture means the date on which the label required by § 3282.205(c) is affixed to the manufactured home.
    (j) [Reserved]
    (k) Defect means a failure to comply with an applicable Federal manufactured home safety and construction standard that renders the manufactured home or any part or component thereof not fit for the ordinary use for which it was intended, but does not result in an unreasonable risk of injury or death to occupants of the affected manufactured home. See related definitions of imminent safety hazard (definition q), noncompliance (definition x), and serious defect (definition ff).
    (l) Design means drawings, specifications, sketches and the related engineering calculations, tests and data in support of the configurations, structures and systems to be incorporated in manufactured homes manufactured in a plant.
    (m) [Reserved]
    (n) Distributor means any person engaged in the sale and distribution of manufactured homes for resale.
    (o) Failure to conform means an imminent safety hazard related to the standards, a serious defect, defect, or noncompliance and is used as a substitute for all of those terms.
    (p) Finished good has the meaning provided in 40 CFR 770.3.
    (q) Imminent safety hazard means a hazard that presents an imminent and unreasonable risk of death or severe personal injury that may or may not be related to failure to comply with an applicable Federal manufactured home construction or safety standard. See related definitions of defect (definition j), noncompliance (paragraph x) and serious defect (paragraph ff).
    (r) Joint monitoring team means a monitoring inspection team composed of personnel provided by the various State Administrative Agencies, or by HUD or its contract agent, operating under a contract with HUD for the purpose of monitoring, or otherwise aiding in the enforcement of the Federal standards.
    (s) Label or certification label means the approved form of certification by the manufacturer that, under § 3282.362(c)(2)(i), is permanently affixed to each transportable section of each manufactured home manufactured for sale to a purchaser in the United States.
    (t) (Same as § 3280.2(a)(13).)
    (u) Manufacturer means any person engaged in manufacturing or assembling manufactured homes, including any person engaged in importing manufactured homes for resale.
    (v) (Same as § 3280.2(a)(16).)
    (w) Manufactured home construction means all activities relating to the assembly and manufacture of a manufactured home including, but not limited to, those relating to durability, quality, and safety, but does not include those activities regulated under the installation standards in this chapter.
    (x) Manufactured home safety means the performance of a manufactured home in such a manner that the public is protected against any unreasonable risk of the occurrence of accidents due to the design or construction of such manufactured home, or any unreasonable risk of death or injury to the user or to the public if such accidents do occur.
* * *