§ 5.160 - Submission requirements.
    (a) First AFH -
    (1) Submission deadline for program participants.
    (i) For each program participant listed in this paragraph (a)(1)(i), the first AFH shall be submitted no later than 270 calendar days prior to the start of:
    (A) For consolidated plan participants not covered in paragraph (a)(1)(i)(B) or (C) of this section, the program year that begins on or after January 1, 2017 for which a new consolidated plan is due, as provided in 24 CFR 91.15(b)(2); and
    (B) For consolidated plan participants whose fiscal year (FY) 2015 CDBG grant is $500,000 or less, the program year that begins on or after January 1, 2018 for which a new consolidated plan is due, as provided in 24 CFR 91.15(b)(2); and
    (C) For consolidated plan participants that are Insular Areas or States, the program year that begins on or after January 1, 2018 for which a new consolidated plan is due, as provided in 24 CFR 91.15(b)(2); and
    (D) For PHAs, except for qualified PHAs, the PHA's fiscal year that begins on or after January 1, 2018 for which a new 5-year plan is due, as provided in 24 CFR 903.5; and
    (E) For qualified PHAs, the PHA's fiscal year that begins on or after January 1, 2019 for which a new 5-year plan is due, as provided in 24 CFR 903.5; and
    (F) For joint or regional program participants, the date provided under this paragraph (a)(1) or under paragraph (a)(2) of this section, dependent upon the program participant that is selected to be the lead entity, as provided in § 5.156(b)(2).
    (ii) If the time frame specified in this paragraph (a)(1) would result in a first AFH submission date that is less than 9 months after the date of publication of the Assessment Tool that is applicable to the program participant or lead entity, the participant(s)' submission deadline will be extended as specified in that Assessment Tool publication to a date that will not be less than 9 months from the date of publication of the Assessment Tool.
    (2) Exceptions to the first submission deadline for recently completed Regional Analysis of Impediments (RAI). An entitlement jurisdiction subject to the submission deadline in paragraph (a)(1) of this section is not required to submit an AFH by the deadline specified in such paragraph if the entitlement jurisdiction has completed a HUD-approved RAI in accordance with a grant awarded under HUD's FY 2010 or 2011 Sustainable Communities Competition and submitted the RAI within 30 months prior to the date when the program participant's AFH is due as provided under this section.
    (3) Compliance with existing requirements until first AFH submission. Except as provided in paragraph (a)(4) of this section, until such time as program participants are required to submit an AFH, the program participant shall continue to conduct an analysis of impediments, as required of the program participant by one or more of the HUD programs listed in § 5.154, in accordance with requirements in effect prior to August 17, 2015.
    (4) New program participants. For a new program participant that has not submitted a consolidated plan or PHA plan as of August 17, 2015, HUD will provide the new program participant with a deadline for submission of its first AFH and the strategies and actions to implement an accepted AFH, which shall be incorporated into the program participant's consolidated plan or PHA plan, as applicable, within 18 months of the start date of its first program year or fiscal year, as applicable.
    (b) Second and subsequent AFHs. After the first AFH, for all program participants, subsequent AFHs are due 195 calendar days before the start of the first year of the next 3 to 5-year cycle (as applicable), as described in paragraph (a)(1) of this section; that is, the subsequent AFH is to precede the next strategic plan under 24 CFR 91.15(b)(2) or 5-year plan under 24 CFR 903.5.
    (c) Collaborative AFHs. All collaborative program participants, whether joint participants or regionally collaborating participants, will select a lead entity and submit the AFH according to that entity's schedule.
    (d) Frequency. All program participants shall submit an AFH no less frequently than once every 5 years, or at such time agreed upon in writing by HUD and the program participant, in order to coordinate the AFH submission with time frames used for consolidated plans, participation in a regional AFH, cooperation agreements, PHA Plans, or other plans. (See 24 CFR 91.15(b)(2) and 903.15.)
    (e) Certification. Each program participant, including program participants submitting a joint or regional AFH, must certify that it will take meaningful actions to further the goals identified in its AFH conducted in accordance with the requirements in §§ 5.150 through 5.180 and 24 CFR 91.225(a)(1), 91.325(a)(1), 91.425(a)(1), 570.487(b)(1), 570.601, 903.7(o), and 903.15(d), as applicable. The certification will be required at the time a program participant submits its first AFH and for each AFH thereafter. If a PHA Plan, consolidated plan, Action Plan, or other submission requiring a civil rights-related certification is due prior to the time of submission of the AFH, the participant will complete a certification, in a form provided by HUD, that it will affirmatively further fair housing, or complete such other certification that HUD may require in accordance with applicable program regulations in effect before August 17, 2015.
    [80 FR 42352, July 16, 2015; 80 FR 46487, Aug. 5, 2015]