§ 92.504 - Participating jurisdiction responsibilities; written agreements; on-site inspection.
    (a) Responsibilities. The participating jurisdiction is responsible for managing the day-to-day operations of its HOME program, ensuring that HOME funds are used in accordance with all program requirements and written agreements, and taking appropriate action when performance problems arise. The use of State recipients, subrecipients, or contractors does not relieve the participating jurisdiction of this responsibility. The performance and compliance of each contractor, State recipient, and subrecipient must be reviewed at least annually. The participating jurisdiction must have and follow written policies, procedures, and systems, including a system for assessing risk of activities and projects and a system for monitoring entities consistent with this section, to ensure that the requirements of this part are met.
    (b) Executing a written agreement. Before disbursing any HOME funds to any entity, the participating jurisdiction must enter into a written agreement with that entity. Before disbursing any HOME funds to any entity, a State recipient, subrecipient, or contractor which is administering all or a part of the HOME program on behalf of the participating jurisdiction, must also enter into a written agreement with that entity. The written agreement must ensure compliance with the requirements of this part.
    (c) Provisions in written agreements. The contents of the agreement may vary depending upon the role the entity is asked to assume or the type of project undertaken. This section details basic requirements by role and the minimum provisions that must be included in a written agreement.
    (1) State recipient. The provisions in the written agreement between the State and a State recipient will depend on the program functions that the State specifies the State recipient will carry out in accordance with § 92.201(b). In accordance with § 92.201, the written agreement must either require the State recipient to comply with the requirements established by the State or require the State recipient to establish its own requirements to comply with this part, including requirements for income determinations and underwriting subsidy layering guidelines, rehabilitation standards, refinancing guidelines, homebuyer program policies, and affordability.
    (i) Use of the HOME funds. The agreement must describe the amount and use of the HOME funds to administer one or more programs to produce affordable housing, provide downpayment assistance, or provide tenant-based rental assistance, including the type and number of housing projects to be funded (e.g. the number of single- family homeowner loans to be made or number of homebuyers to receive downpayment assistance), tasks to be performed, a schedule for completing the tasks (including a schedule for committing funds to projects that meet the deadlines established by this part), a budget for each program, and any requirement for matching contributions. These items must be in sufficient detail to provide a sound basis for the State to effectively monitor performance under the agreement.
* * *
    (i) Use of the HOME funds. The agreement must describe the use of the HOME funds, including the tasks to be performed, a schedule for completing the tasks, a budget, and the length of the agreement.
    (ii) Program requirements. The agreement must provide that the contractor is subject to the requirements in part 92 that are applicable to the participating jurisdiction, except §§ 92.505 and 92.506 do not apply, and the contractor cannot assume the participating jurisdiction responsibilities for environmental review, decisionmaking, and action under § 92.352. Where the contractor is administering only a portion of the program, the agreement must list the requirements applicable to the activities the contractor is administering. If applicable to the work under the contract, the agreement must set forth all obligations the participating jurisdiction imposes on the contractor in order to meet the VAWA requirements under § 92.359, including any notice obligations and any obligations under the emergency transfer plan.
    (iii) Duration of agreement. The agreement must specify the duration of the contract. Generally, the duration of a contract should not exceed two years.
    (5) Homebuyer, homeowner or tenant receiving tenant-based rental or security deposit assistance. When a participating jurisdiction provides assistance to a homebuyer, homeowner or tenant the written agreement may take many forms depending upon the nature of assistance. As appropriate, it must include as a minimum:
    (i) For homebuyers, the agreement must conform to the requirements in § 92.254(a), the value of the property, principal residence, lease-purchase, if applicable, and the resale or recapture provisions. The agreement must specify the amount of HOME funds, the form of assistance, e.g., grant, amortizing loan, deferred payment loan, the use of the funds (e.g., down-payment, closing costs, rehabilitation) and the time by which the housing must be acquired.
    (ii) For homeowners, the agreement must conform to the requirements in § 92.254(b) and specify the amount and form of HOME assistance, rehabilitation work to be undertaken, date for completion, and property standards to be met.
    (iii) For tenants, the rental assistance contract or the security deposit contract must conform to §§ 92.209 and 92.253.
* * *