§ 968.135 - Contracting requirements.
  • In addition to the requirements specified in 24 CFR parts 5, 85, and 965, subpart A, and §968.110(e), the following provisions apply:
    (a) Architect/engineer and other professional services contracts. For CIAP only and notwithstanding 24 CFR 85.36(g), a PHA shall comply with the following HUD requirements:
    (1) Where the proposed contract amount exceeds the HUD-established threshold, submit the contract for prior HUD approval before execution or issuance; or
    (2) Where the proposed contract amount does not exceed the HUD-established threshold, certify that the scope of work is consistent with the originally approved modernization program, and that the amount is appropriate and does not result in the total HUD-approved CIAP budget being exceeded.
    (b) Assurance of completion. For both CIAP and CGP and notwithstanding 24 CFR 85.36(h), for each construction contract over $100,000, the contractor shall furnish a bid guarantee from each bidder equivalent to 5% of the bid price; and one of the following:
    (1) A performance and payment bond for 100 percent of the contract price; or
    (2) Separate performance and payment bonds, each for 50% or more of the contract price; or
    (3) A 20% cash escrow; or
    (4) a 25% irrevocable letter of credit.
    (c) Construction solicitations. For CIAP only and notwithstanding 24 CFR 85.36(g), a PHA shall comply with HUD requirements to either:
    (1) Where the estimated contract amount exceeds the HUD-established threshold, submit a complete construction solicitation for prior HUD approval before issuance; or
    (2) Where the estimated contract amount does not exceed the HUD-established threshold, certify receipt of the required architect's/engineer's certification that the construction documents accurately reflect HUD-approved work and meet the modernization and energy conservation standards and that the construction solicitation is complete and includes all mandatory items.
    (d) Contract awards. (1) For CIAP only, a PHA shall obtain HUD approval of the proposed award of a contract if the contract work is inconsistent with the originally approved modernization program or the procurement meets the criteria set forth in 24 CFR 85.36(g)(2)(i) through (iv). In all other instances, a PHA shall make the award without HUD approval after the PHA has certified that:
    (i) The solicitation and award procedures were conducted in compliance with State or local laws and Federal requirements;
    (ii) The award does not meet the criteria in 24 CFR 85.36(g)(2)(i) through (iv) for prior HUD approval; and
    (iii) The contractor is not on the Lists of Parties Excluded from Federal Procurement or Nonprocurement Programs;
    (2) For CGP only, a PHA shall obtain HUD approval of the proposed award of a contract if the procurement meets the criteria set forth in 24 CFR 85.36(g)(2)(i) through (iv).
    (e) Contract modifications. For CIAP only and notwithstanding 24 CFR 85.36(g), except in an emergency endangering life or property, a PHA shall comply with HUD requirements to either:
    (1) Where the proposed contract modification exceeds the HUD-established threshold, submit the proposed modification for prior HUD approval before issuance; or
    (2) Where the proposed contract modification does not exceed the HUD-established threshold, certify that the proposed modification is within the scope of the contract and that any additional costs are within the total HUD-approved CIAP budget amount.
    (f) Construction requirements. Where indicated by poor performance, a PHA may be required to submit to HUD periodic progress reports and, for prior HUD approval, construction completion documents above a HUD-specified amount. For CGP only, a PHA is notified of additional construction requirements by a notice of deficiency or a corrective action order.
    (g) Reward for high performers. For CIAP only, if a PHA is both an overall high performer and a modernization high performer under the Public Housing Management Assessment Program (PHMAP), HUD will not establish thresholds, and the PHA is not required to obtain prior HUD approval, under paragraphs (a), (c), and (e) of this section.
    [61 FR 8741, Mar. 5, 1996]