§ 162.1 - Definitions.
  • As used in this part:
    (a) Secretary means the Secretary of the Interior or his authorized representative acting under delegated authority.
    (b) Individually owned land means land or any interest therein held in trust by the United States for the benefit of individual Indians and land or any interest therein held by individual Indians subject to Federal restrictions against alienation or encumbrance.
    (c) Tribal land means land or any interest therein held by the United States in trust for a tribe, band, community, group or pueblo of Indians, and land that is held by a tribe, band, community, group or pueblo of Indians subject to Federal restrictions against alienation or encumbrance, and includes such land reserved for Indian Bureau administrative purposes when it is not immediately needed for such purposes. The term also includes lands held by the United States in trust for an Indian corporation chartered under section 17 of the Act of June 18, 1934 (48 Stat. 984; 25 U.S.C. 476). This term also includes assignments of tribal land. Unless the terms of the assignment provide for the leasing of the land by the holder of the assignment, the tribe must join with the assignee in the grant of a lease.
    (d) Government land means land, other than tribal land, acquired or reserved by the United States for Indian Bureau administrative purposes which are not immediately needed for the purposes for which they were acquired or reserved and land transferred to or placed under the jurisdiction of the Bureau of Indian Affairs.
    (e) Permit means a privilege revocable at will in the discretion of the Secretary and not assignable, to enter on and use a specified tract of land for a specified purpose. The terms “lease”, “lessor”, and “lessee”, when used in this part include, when applicable, “permit”, “permitter”, and “permittee”, respectively.