§ 162.14 - Violation of lease.
  • Upon a showing satisfactory to the Secretary that there has been a violation of the lease or the regulations in this part, the lessee shall be served with written notice setting forth in detail the nature of the alleged violation and allowing him ten days from the date of receipt of notice in which to show cause why the lease should not be cancelled. The surety or sureties shall be sent a copy of each such notice. If within the ten-day period, it is determined that the breach may be corrected and the lessee agrees to take the necessary corrective measures, he will be given an opportunity to carry out such measures and shall be given a reasonable time within which to take corrective action to cure the breach. If the lessee fails within such reasonable time to correct the breach or to furnish satisfactory reasons why the lease should not be cancelled, the lessee shall forthwith be notified in writing of the cancellation of the lease and demands shall be made for payment of all obligations and for possession of the premises. The notice of cancellation shall inform the lessee of his right to appeal pursuant to part 2 of this chapter. Where breach of contract can be satisfied by the payment of damages, the Secretary may approve the damage settlement between the parties to the lease, or where the Secretary has granted the lease, he may accept the damage settlement. With the consent of the Secretary, leases of tribal land to individual members of the tribe or to tribal housing authorities for the purpose of providing lands on which housing for Indians is to be constructed, may contain a provision prohibiting the cancellation or termination of the lease during the period that a loan, loan insurance, or loan guarantee is in effect without the approval of the lender or the agency of the United States which has made, insured or guaranteed the loan for the construction of housing on the leased premises.