§ 162.8 - Duration of leases.
  • Leases granted or approved under this part shall be limited to the minimum duration, commensurate with the purpose of the lease, that will allow the highest economic return to the owner consistent with prudent management and conservation practices, and except as otherwise provided in this part shall not exceed the number of years provided for in this section. Except for those leases authorized by § 162.5(b)(1) and (2), unless the consideration for the lease is based primarily on percentages of income produced by the land, the lease shall provide for periodic review, at not less than five-year intervals, of the equities involved. Such review shall give consideration to the economic conditions at the time, exclusive of improvement or development required by the contract or the contribution value of such improvements. Any adjustments of rental resulting from such review may be made by the Secretary where he has the authority to grant leases, otherwise the adjustment must be made with the written concurrence of the owners and the approval of the Secretary.
    (a) Leases for public, religious, educational, recreational, residential, or business purposes shall not exceed 25 years but may include provisions authorizing a renewal or an extension for one additional term of not to exceed 25 years, except such leases of land on the Hollywood (formerly Dania) Reservation, Fla.; the Navajo Reservation, Ariz.; N. Mex., and Utah; the Palm Springs Reservation, Calif.; the Southern Ute Reservation, Colo.; the Fort Mohave Reservation, Calif., Ariz., and Nev.; the Pyramid Lake Reservation, Nev.; the Gila River Reservation, Ariz.; the San Carlos Apache Reservation, Ariz.; the Spokane Reservation, Wash.; the Hualapai Reservation, Ariz.; the Swinomish Reservation, Wash.; the Pueblos of Cochiti, Pojoaque, Tesuque, and Zuni, N. Mex.; and land on the Colorado River Reservation, Ariz., and Calif., as stated in § 162.18; which leases may be made for terms of not to exceed 99 years.
    (b) Leases may be made for 25 years for those farming purposes which require the making of a substantial investment in the improvement of the land for the production of specialized crops. To determine whether a long term lease is justified, it is necessary to give consideration to the nature of the crop to be grown, including the feasibility of growing the proposed crop. The amount or substantially of the investment, as well as the necessity of such an investment in order to grow the proposed crop, are also elements to consider in evaluating the term of the proposed lease.
    (c) Farming leases not granted for the purpose of growing specialized crops shall not exceed five years for dry-farming land or ten years for irrigable land.
    (d) Grazing leases which require substantial development or improvement of the land shall not exceed ten years.
    (e) Leases granted by the Secretary pursuant to § 162.2(a)(3) shall be for a term of not to exceed two years except as otherwise provided in § 162.6(b).