§ 166.24 - Livestock trespass.
  • (a) Acts prohibited on Indian trust, restricted or Government lands. The following acts are prohibited on Indian trust or restricted lands under the jurisdiction of the Bureau of Indian Affairs:
    (1) The grazing upon or driving across any individually owned, tribal, or Government lands of any livestock without an approved grazing or crossing permit.
    (2) Allowing livestock to drift and graze on trust or restricted Indian lands without an approved permit.
    (3) The grazing or livestock upon trust or restricted Indian lands within an area closed to grazing of that class of livestock.
    (4) The grazing of livestock by permittee upon an area of trust or restricted Indian lands withdrawn from use for grazing purposes to protect it from damage by reason of the improper handling of livestock, after the receipt of notice from the Superintendent of such withdrawal, or refusal to remove livestock upon instructions from the Superintendent when an injury is being done to the Indian lands by reason of improper handling of livestock.
    (b) Unauthorized grazing. The owner of any livestock grazing in trespass on trust or restricted Indian lands is liable to a penalty of $1 per head for each animal thereof for each day of trespass (except in North Dakota, South Dakota, Nebraska and Minnesota where the penalty shall be $1 per head of cattle regardless of the number of days of trespass), together with the reasonable value of the forage consumed by their livestock and damages to property injured or destroyed, and for expenses incurred in impoundment and disposal. The Superintendent shall take action to collect all such penalties and damages, reimbursement for expenses incurred in impoundment and disposal, and seek injunctive relief when appropriate. All payments for such penalties and damages shall be credited to the landowners where the trespass occurs except that the value of forage or crops consumed or destroyed may be paid to the lessee of the lands not to exceed the rental paid, and reimbursement for expenses incurred in impoundment and disposal shall be credited as appropriate.
    (c) Notice and order to remove. (1) When it has been determined that a violation exists and the owner of the unauthorized livestock is known, written notice shall be served upon the alleged violator or his agent by certified mail with return receipt requested, or personal delivery and a copy of the notice shall be sent to any known lien holder. The notice shall set forth the act consituting the violation, the legal description of the land where the livestock were observed, the verification of brands in the State Brand Book, and the regulation alleged to have been violated. The notice shall also instruct the alleged violator to remove the livestock within a specified time, allow a specified time from receipt of the notice to show that there has been no violations, or to make settlement under § 166.24(d). If the alleged violator fails to comply with the notice, the Superintendent may impound the livestock under § 166.24(f).
    (2) When neither the owner of the unauthorized livestock nor his representative is known, the Superintendent may proceed to impound the livestock under § 166.24(f).
    (d) Settlement. The amount due the Indian landowner and/or the United States in settlement for unauthorized grazing use shall be determined by the Superintendent as follows:
    (1) A penalty of $1 for each animal thereof for each day of trespass, except in the States of Minnesota, Nebraska, North Dakota, and South Dakota where the penalty shall be $1 for each animal without regard to the number of days of trespass.
    (2) A reasonable value of forage consumed based upon the average rate received per month for comparable grazing privileges on the reservation for the kind of livestock concerned, or the estimated commercial value for such privileges if no comparable grazing privileges are sold.
    (3) Damages to Indian or Government property injured or destroyed.
    (4) All expenses incurred in gathering, impounding, caring for, and disposing of livestock in cases which necessitate impoundment under § 166.24(f).
    (5) Neither the imposition of any civil penalty nor any action by the Secretary of the Interior shall preclude either any civil action by the United States, an Indian, or an Indian tribe for damages caused by trespassing livestock or prosecution for any offense involved with such trespass.
    (e) Demand for payment. Where the livestock have been removed, but satisfactory settlement has not been made within the time prescribed under § 166.24(c), a certified letter, return receipt requested, shall be sent or personally delivered to the livestock owner or his agent, and a copy of the letter shall be sent to any know lien holder. The letter shall demand immediate settlement and advise the violator that unless settlement is received within five working days from date of receipt, the case may be referred to the Department of Justice for appropriate action.
    (f) Impoundment and disposal. Unauthorized livestock remaining on trust or restricted Indian or Government lands which are not removed therefrom within the period prescribed in § 166.24(c) may be impounded and disposed of by the Superintendent as provided herein:
    (1) A written notice of intent to impound shall be sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, or personally delivered to the owner, or his agent, and a copy of the notice shall be sent to any known lien holder. Any time after five days of delivery of the notice, the unauthorized livestock may be impounded.
* * *