Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 25 - Indians |
Chapter I - Bureau of Indian Affairs, Department of the Interior |
SubChapter N - Economic Enterprises |
Part 292 - Gaming on Trust Lands Acquired After October 17, 1988 |
Subpart B - Exceptions to Prohibitions on Gaming on Newly Acquired Lands |
“Restored Lands” Exception |
§ 292.10 - How does a tribe qualify as having been restored to Federal recognition?
For a tribe to qualify as having been restored to Federal recognition for purposes of § 292.7, the tribe must show at least one of the following:
(a) Congressional enactment of legislation recognizing, acknowledging, affirming, reaffirming, or restoring the government-to-government relationship between the United States and the tribe (required for tribes terminated by Congressional action);
(b) Recognition through the administrative Federal Acknowledgment Process under § 83.8 of this chapter; or
(c) A Federal court determination in which the United States is a party or court-approved settlement agreement entered into by the United States.