§ 292.10 - How does a tribe qualify as having been restored to Federal recognition?
    For a tribe to qualify as having been restored to Federal recognition for purposes of § 292.7, the tribe must show at least one of the following:
    (a) Congressional enactment of legislation recognizing, acknowledging, affirming, reaffirming, or restoring the government-to-government relationship between the United States and the tribe (required for tribes terminated by Congressional action);
    (b) Recognition through the administrative Federal Acknowledgment Process under § 83.8 of this chapter; or
    (c) A Federal court determination in which the United States is a party or court-approved settlement agreement entered into by the United States.