![]() |
Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: May 6, 2024) |
![]() |
Title 25 - Indians |
![]() |
Chapter I - Bureau of Indian Affairs, Department of the Interior |
![]() |
SubChapter N - Economic Enterprises |
![]() |
Part 292 - Gaming on Trust Lands Acquired After October 17, 1988 |
![]() |
Subpart B - Exceptions to Prohibitions on Gaming on Newly Acquired Lands |
![]() |
“Settlement of a Land Claim” Exception |
§ 292.5 - When can gaming occur on newly acquired lands under a settlement of a land claim?
This section contains criteria for meeting the requirements of 25 U.S.C. 2719(b)(1)(B)(i), known as the “settlement of a land claim” exception. Gaming may occur on newly acquired lands if the land at issue is either:
(a) Acquired under a settlement of a land claim that resolves or extinguishes with finality the tribe's land claim in whole or in part, thereby resulting in the alienation or loss of possession of some or all of the lands claimed by the tribe, in legislation enacted by Congress; or
(b) Acquired under a settlement of a land claim that:
(1) Is executed by the parties, which includes the United States, returns to the tribe all or part of the land claimed by the tribe, and resolves or extinguishes with finality the claims regarding the returned land; or
(2) Is not executed by the United States, but is entered as a final order by a court of competent jurisdiction or is an enforceable agreement that in either case predates October 17, 1988 and resolves or extinguishes with finality the land claim at issue.