§ 1.25E-1 - Credit for previously-owned clean vehicles.
    (a) In general. Section 25E(a) of the Internal Revenue Code (Code) allows as a credit against the tax imposed by chapter 1 of the Code (chapter 1) for the taxable year of a taxpayer an amount equal to the lesser of $4,000, or the amount equal to 30 percent of the sale price of a previously-owned clean vehicle, if that previously-owned clean vehicle is placed in service during the taxable year by a taxpayer that acquired the previously-owned clean vehicle in a qualified sale in which that taxpayer is a qualified buyer. This section provides definitions and generally applicable rules that apply for purposes of determining the credit under section 25E and the section 25E regulations (section 25E credit). Section 1.25E-2 provides special rules under section 25E(e) and other special rules with respect to the section 25E credit. Section 1.25E-3 provides rules under section 25E(f).
    (b) Definitions. The definitions in this paragraph (b) apply for purposes of section 25E and the section 25E regulations.
    (1) Advance payment program. Advance payment program means advance payment program as defined in § 1.25E-3(b)(1).
    (2) Credit transfer election. Credit transfer election means credit transfer election as defined in § 1.25E-3(b)(2).
    (3) Dealer. Dealer has the meaning provided in section 25E(c)(2)(A) by reference to section 30D(g)(8) of the Code, except that the term does not include persons licensed solely by a territory of the United States, and includes a dealer licensed by any jurisdiction described in section 30D(g)(8) (other than one licensed solely by a territory of the United States) that makes sales at sites outside of the jurisdiction in which it is licensed.
    (4) Dealer tax compliance. Dealer tax compliance means dealer tax compliance as defined in § 1.25E-3(b)(3).
    (5) Electing taxpayer. Electing taxpayer means electing taxpayer as defined in § 1.25E-3(b)(4).
    (6) Eligible entity. Eligible entity means eligible entity as defined in § 1.25E-3(b)(5).
    (7) Excessive payment. Excessive payment means excessive payment as defined in § 1.25E-3(g)(2)(iii).
    (8) Incentive
    (i) For purposes of sale price. For purposes of the definition of sale price in § 1.25E-1(b)(16), incentive means any reduction in price offered to and accepted by a taxpayer from the dealer or manufacturer, other than a reduction in the form of a partial payment or down payment for the purchase of a previously-owned clean vehicle pursuant to section 25E(f) and § 1.25E-3.
    (ii) For purposes of eligible entity requirements. For purposes of the eligible entity requirements for a credit transfer election pursuant to sections 25E(f) and 30D(g)(2)(B) and (D), incentive means any reduction in price offered to the taxpayer by the dealer or manufacturer of the previously-owned clean vehicle, including in combination with other incentives, other than a reduction in the form of a partial payment or down payment for the purchase of a previously-owned clean vehicle pursuant to section 25E(f) and § 1.25E-3.
    (9) Modified adjusted gross income. Modified adjusted gross income means adjusted gross income (as defined in section 62 of the Code) increased by any amount excluded from gross income under section 911, 931, or 933 of the Code.
    (10) Placed in service. A previously-owned clean vehicle is considered to be placed in service on the date the taxpayer takes possession of the vehicle.
    (11) Previously-owned clean vehicle. Previously-owned clean vehicle has the meaning provided in section 25E(c)(1). Vehicles that may qualify as previously-owned clean vehicles include battery electric vehicles, plug-in hybrid electric vehicles, fuel cell motor vehicles, and plug-in hybrid fuel cell motor vehicles.
    (12) Qualified buyer. Qualified buyer means, with respect to a sale of a motor vehicle, a taxpayer—
    (i) Who is an individual;
    (ii) Who purchases such vehicle for use and not for resale;
    (iii) With respect to whom no deduction is allowable to another taxpayer under section 151 of the Code; and
    (iv) Who has not been allowed a credit under section 25E and this section for any sale during the three-year period beginning three years before the date of the sale of such vehicle and ending on the date of the sale of such vehicle.
    (13) Qualified manufacturer. Qualified manufacturer means qualified manufacturer as defined in § 1.30D-2(b)(42).
    (14) Qualified sale. Qualified sale means a sale of a motor vehicle—
    (i) By a dealer;
    (ii) For a sale price that does not exceed $25,000; and
    (iii) That is a sale to a qualified buyer (other than the person with whom the original use of such vehicle commenced), and that is the first transfer of the motor vehicle since August 16, 2022 (other than a transfer to a dealer).
    (15) Registered dealer. Registered dealer means registered dealer as defined in § 1.25E-3(b)(6).
    (16) Sale price. The sale price of a previously-owned clean vehicle means the total price agreed upon by the taxpayer and dealer in a written contract at the time of sale, including any delivery charges and after the application of any incentives. The sale price of a previously-owned clean vehicle does not include separately stated taxes and fees required by State or local law. The sale price of a previously-owned clean vehicle is determined before the application of any trade-in value.
    (17) Section 25E regulations. Section 25E regulations means this section and §§ 1.25E-2 and 1.25E-3.
    (18) Seller report. Seller report means the report described in section 25E(c)(1)(D)(i) by reference to section 30D(d)(1)(H) that the seller of a previously-owned clean vehicle provides to the taxpayer and the IRS in the manner provided in, and containing the information described in, guidance published in the Internal Revenue Bulletin (see § 601.601 of this chapter). The seller report must be transmitted to the IRS electronically. The term seller report does not include a report rejected by the IRS due to the information contained therein not matching IRS records.
* * *