§ 1.6661-4 - Disclosure of certain information.
  • (a) In general. Items (other than tax shelter items as defined in § 1.6661-5(c)) for which there is adequate disclosure are treated as if such items were shown properly on the return for the taxable year in computing the amount of tax shown on the return. Thus, for purposes of section 6661, the tax attributable to such items is not included in the understatement for the year. (See paragraph (d)(2) of § 1.6661-2.) Disclosure is adequate with respect to the tax treatment of an item on a return only if it is made on such return or in a statement attached thereto. Thus, disclosure with respect to a recurring item, such as the basis of recovery property, made on a return or statement attached thereto for one taxable year is not adequate disclosure with respect to the item for any other taxable year. (See paragraph (d) of this section for special rules relating to disclosure with respect to carrybacks and carryovers.)
    (b) Disclosure in attached statement—(1) In general. Disclosure will be adequate with respect to an item (or group of similar items, such as the specific deduction of business bad debts or the deduction of amounts paid or incurred for supplies by a taxpayer engaged in business), if it is made on a properly completed Form 8275 or if it takes the form of a statement attached to the return that includes the following:
    (i) A caption identifying the statement as disclosure under section 6661.
    (ii) An identification of the item (or group of similar items) with respect to which disclosure is made.
    (iii) The amount of the item (or group of similar items).
    (iv) The facts affecting the tax treatment of the item (or group of similar items) that reasonably may be expected to apprise the Internal Revenue Service of the nature of the potential controversy concerning the tax treatment of the item (or items).
    (2) Disclosure of legal issue. In lieu of setting forth the facts affecting the tax treatment of an item (or group of similar items) in accordance with paragraph (b)(1)(iv) of this section, the taxpayer may set forth a concise description of the legal issue presented by such facts.
    (3) A concise description of the taxpayer's legal position with respect to the items.
    (4) Requirement of particularity. Disclosure is not adequate with respect to an item (or group of similar items) if it consists of undifferentiated information that is not arranged in a manner that reasonably may be expected to apprise the Internal Revenue Service of the identity of the item, its amount, and the nature of the potential controversy concerning the item (or items). For example, attachment to the return of an acquisition agreement generally will not constitute adequate disclosure of the issues involved in determining the basis of certain acquired assets.
    (c) Disclosure on return. The Commissioner may by revenue procedure prescribe the circumstances in which information provided on the return in accordance with the applicable forms and instructions will be adequate disclosure for purposes of section 6661.
    (d) Carryovers and carrybacks. In the case of a carryover or carryback attributable to the tax treatment of an item on a return to which section 6661 applies (see paragraph (b) of § 1.6661-1 and paragraph (d)(2)(iv) of § 1.6661-2), disclosure is adequate with respect to the item only if it is made on the return for the taxable year in which the item arises or in a statement attached thereto. In such a case, disclosure with respect to the item is not required on the return for the taxable year in which the carryover or carryback attributable to the item is taken into account.
    (e) Pass-through entities. In the case of items attributable to a pass-through entity (“pass-through items”), disclosure regarding the tax treatment of such items should be made on the return of the entity or on an attachment thereto. For this purpose, a pass-through entity is a partnership, an S corporation (as defined in section 1361(a)(1)), an estate, a trust, a regulated investment company (as defined in section 851(a)), or a real estate investment trust (as defined in section 856(a)). A taxpayer (partner, shareholder, or beneficiary) also may make adequate disclosure with respect to a pass-through item, however, if the taxpayer files a separate statement in duplicate, one copy attached to and filed with the taxpayer's return and the other copy filed with the Internal Revenue Service Center with which the return of the entity is required to be filed. Each statement filed shall relate to the pass-through items of only one entity and shall include the following:
    (1) An identification of the taxpayer and the entity by name, address, and taxpayer identification number.
    (2) The taxable year of the entity to which the disclosure relates.
    (3) An identification of the items with respect to which the taxpayer has made disclosure under this paragraph.
    (4) Such additional information as would be required for adequate disclosure with respect to the items under paragraphs (a), (b), and (d) of this section.
    (5) A notation to the effect that the statement is to be associated with the return of the entity.