§ 20.2031-7 - Valuation of annuities, interests for life or term of years, and remainder or reversionary interests.
    (a) In general. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) of this section and § 20.7520–3(b) (pertaining to certain limitations on the use of prescribed tables), the fair market value of annuities, life estates, terms of years, remainders, and reversionary interests for estates of decedents is the present value of such interests, determined under paragraph (d) of this section. The regulations in this and in related sections provide tables with standard actuarial factors and examples that illustrate how to use the tables to compute the present value of ordinary annuity, life, and remainder interests in property. These sections also refer to standard and special actuarial factors that may be necessary to compute the present value of similar interests in more unusual fact situations.
    (b) Commercial annuities and insurance contracts. The value of annuities issued by companies regularly engaged in their sale, and of insurance policies on the lives of persons other than the decedent, is determined under § 20.2031–8. See § 20.2042–1 with respect to insurance policies on the decedent's life.
    (c) Actuarial valuations. The present value of annuities, life estates, terms interests for life or a term of years, remainders, and reversions and remainder or reversionary interests for estates of decedents for which the valuation date of the gross estate is on or after May June 1, 20092023, is determined under paragraph (d) of this section. The present value of annuities, life estates, terms interests for life or a term of years, remainders, and reversions and remainder or reversionary interests for estates of decedents for which the valuation date of the gross estate is before May June 1, 20092023, is determined (subject to paragraph (d)(3) of this section) under the following sections:
    Valuation date
    Table 1 to Paragraph (c)
    Valuation dates Applicable
    regulations
    After Before
    01–01–52§ 20.2031–7A(a)
    . 12–31–5101–01–7120.2031–7A(b)
    . 12–31–7012–01–8320.2031–7A(c)
    . 11–30–8305–01–8920.2031–7A(d)
    . 04–30–8905–01–9920.2031–7A(e)
    . 04–30–9905–01–09§ 20.2031–7A(f)
    04–30–0906–01–2320.2031–7A(g)
    (d) Actuarial valuations on or after May June 1, 20092023
    (1) In general. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) of this section and § 20.7520–3(b) (pertaining to certain limitations on the use of prescribed tables), if the valuation date for the gross estate of the decedent is on or after May June 1, 20092023, the fair market value of annuities, life estates, terms interests for life or a term of years, remainders, and remainder or reversionary interests is the present value determined by use of using standard or special section 7520 actuarial factors. These Many of these standard factors are derived by using the actuarial formulas provided in paragraph (d)(2) of this section, the appropriate section 7520 interest rate, and, if applicable, the mortality component for the valuation date of the interest that is being valued. For purposes of the computations described in this section, the age of an individual is the age of that individual at the individual's nearest birthday. For the convenience
* * *
    the stated term). The factor for an ordinary remainder interest following a term certain may be found using the formula in Figure 1 to this paragraph (d)(2)(ii)(A) and computing the result to at least six decimal places. For the convenience of taxpayers, actuarial factors have been computed by the IRS and appear in Table B. Table B can be found on the IRS website at https://www.irs.gov/retirement-plans/actuarial-tables (or a corresponding URL as may be updated from time to time). Table B is referenced and explained in IRS Publication 1457, Actuarial Valuations Version 4A, which will be available within a reasonable time after June 1, 2023. The remainder factors from Table B also can be found in paragraph (d)(6) of this section
    and Table S (for one measuring life when the valuation date is on or after May 1, 2009) is contained
    , but only for interest rates from 4.2 to 14 percent, inclusive. For information about obtaining special factors for other situations, see paragraph (d)(4) of this section.
    Figure 1 to Paragraph (d)(2)(ii)(A)—Formula for Determining Term Certain Remainder Factors
    (B) Remainder and reversionary interests dependent on the life of one individual. If the interest to be valued is a remainder or reversionary interest to take effect after the death of one individual, the present value of the interest is computed by multiplying the value of the property by the appropriate remainder factor (that corresponds to the applicable section 7520 interest rate and the age of the measuring life of the life interest that precedes the remainder interest). The factor for an ordinary remainder interest following the death of one individual may be found using the formula in Figure 2 to this paragraph (d)(2)(ii)(B) and computing the result to at least five decimal places. The prescribed mortality table is Table 2010CM as set forth in paragraph (d)(7)(ii) of this section
    and in Internal Revenue Service Publication 1457. See
    , or for periods before June 1, 2023, the appropriate table found in § 20.2031–7A
    containing Table S for valuation of interests before May 1, 2009
    . For the convenience of taxpayers, actuarial factors have been computed by the IRS and appear in Table S. Table S currently is available, at no charge, electronically via the IRS website at https://www.irs.gov/retirement-plans/actuarial-tables (or a corresponding URL as may be updated from time to time). Table S is referenced and explained by IRS Publication 1457, Actuarial Valuations Version 4A, which will be available within a reasonable time after June 1, 2023. For information about obtaining
    actuarial
    special factors for other
    types of remainder interests
    situations, see paragraph (d)(4) of this section.
    Figure 2 to Paragraph (d)(2)(ii)(B)—Formula for Determining Single Life Remainder Factors
* * *