§ 20.2031-7 - Valuation of annuities, interests for life or term of years, and remainder or reversionary interests.
    (a) In general. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) of this section and § 20.7520–3(b) (pertaining to certain limitations on the use of prescribed tables), the fair market value of annuities, life estates, terms of years, remainders, and reversionary interests for estat
* * *
    15 ($10,000 ×
    15
    20.
    6721
    0146 × 1.
    0119
    0079).
    (iv) Example 4
    .
    : Annuity payable for a term of years
    ,
    . The decedent, or the decedent's estate, was entitled to receive an annuity of $10,000 per year payable in equal quarterly installments at the end of each quarter throughout a term certain. At the time of the decedent's death, the section 7520 rate was
    9
    2.
    8
    6 percent. A quarterly payment had been made immediately prior to the decedent's death and payments were to continue for 5 more years. Under Table B
    in paragraph (d)(6) of this section
    for the interest rate of
    9
    2.
    8
    6 percent, the factor for the present value of
    a remainder interest due after a term of 5 years is .626597. Converting the factor to an annuity factor, as described in paragraph (d)(2)(iv)(A) of this section, the factor for the present value of an annuity for
    an annuity with a term of 5 years is
    3
    4.
    8102 (1.000000 minus .626597, divided by .098).
    6325. The adjustment factor from Table K
    in paragraph (d)(6) of this section
    at an interest rate of
    9
    2.
    8
    6 percent for quarterly annuity payments made at the end of the
    period
    quarter is 1.
    0360
    0097. The present value of the annuity is, therefore,
    $39
    $46,
    473
    774.
    67
    35 ($10,000 ×
    3
    4.
    8102
    6325 × 1.
    0360
    0097).
    (6) Actuarial Table B, Table J, and Table K where the valuation date is after April 30, 1989. Except as provided in § 20.7520–3(b) (pertaining to certain limitations on prescribed tables), for determination of the present value of an interest that is dependent on a term of years, the tables in this paragraph (d)(6) must be used in the application of the provisions of this section when the section 7520 interest rate component is between 4.2 and 14 percent.
    Table B—Term Certain Remainder Factors Applicable After April 30, 1989
    Years Interest rate
    4.2% 4.4% 4.6% 4.8% 5.0% 5.2% 5.4% 5.6% 5.8% 6.0%
    1.959693.957854.956023.954198.952381.950570.948767.946970.945180.943396
    2.921010.917485.913980.910495.907029.903584.900158.896752.893364.889996
    3.883887.878817.873786.868793.863838.858920.854040.849197.844390.839619
    4.848260.841779.835359.829001.822702.816464.810285.804163.798100.792094
    5.814069.806302.798623.791031.783526.776106.768771.761518.754348.747258
    6.781257.772320.763501.754801.746215.737744.729384.721135.712994.704961
    7.749766.739770.729925.720230.710681.701277.692015.682893.673908.665057
    8.719545.708592.697825.687242.676839.666613.656561.646679.636964.627412
    9.690543.678728.667137.655765.644609.633663.622923.612385.602045.591898
    10.662709.650122.637798.625730.613913.602341.591009.579910.569041.558395
    11.635997.622722.609750.597071.584679.572568.560729.549157.537846.526788
    12.610362.596477.582935.569724.556837.544266.532001.520035.508361.496969
    13.585760.571339.557299.543630.530321.517363.504745.492458.480492.468839
    14.562150.547259.532790.518731.505068.491790.478885.466343.454151.442301
    15.539491.524195.509360.494972.481017.467481.454350.441612.429255.417265
    16.517746.502102.486960.472302.458112.444374.431072.418194.405723.393646
    17.496877.480941.465545.450670.436297.422408.408987.396017.383481.371364
    18.476849.460671.445071.430028.415521.401529.388033.375016.362458.350344
    19.457629.441256.425498.410332.395734.381681.368153.355129.342588.330513
    20.439183.422659.406786.391538.376889.362815.349291.336296.323807.311805
    21.421481.404846.388897.373605.358942.344881.331396.318462.306056.294155
    22.404492.387783.371794.356494.341850.327834.314417.301574.289278.277505
    23.388188.371440.355444.340166.325571.311629.298309.285581.273420.261797
    24.372542.355785.339813.324586.310068.296225.283025.270437.258431.246979
    25.357526.340791.324869.309719.295303.281583.268525.256096.244263.232999
    26.343115.326428.310582.295533.281241.267664.254768.242515.230873.219810
    27.329285.312670.296923.281998.267848.254434.241715.229654.218216.207368
    28.316012.299493.283866.269082.255094.241857.229331.217475.206253.195630
    29.303275.286870.271382.256757.242946.229902.217582.205943.194947.184557
    30.291051.274780.259447.244997.231377.218538.206434.195021.184260.174110
    31.279319.263199.248038.233776.220359.207736.195858.184679.174158.164255
    32.268061.252106.237130.223069.209866.197468.185823.174886.164611.154957
    33.257256.241481.226702.212852.199873.187707.176303.165612.155587.146186
    34.246887.231304.216732.203103.190355.178429.167270.156829.147058.137912
    35.236935.221556.207201.193801.181290.169609.158701.148512.138996.130105
    36.227385.212218.198089.184924.172657.161225.150570.140637.131376.122741
    37.218220.203274.189377.176454.164436.153256.142856.133179.124174.115793
    38.209424.194707.181049.168373.156605.145681.135537.126116.117367.109239
    39.200983.186501.173087.160661.149148.138480.128593.119428.110933.103056
    40.192882.178641.165475.153302.142046.131635.122004.113095.104851.097222
    41.185107.171112.158198.146281.135282.125128.115754.107098.099103.091719
    42.177646.163900.151241.139581.128840.118943.109823.101418.093670.086527
    43.170486.156992.144590.133188.122704.113064.104197.096040.088535.081630
    44.163614.150376.138231.127088.116861.107475.098858.090947.083682.077009
    45.157019.144038.132152.121267.111297.102163.093793.086124.079094.072650
    46.150690.137968.126340.115713.105997.097113.088988.081557.074758.068538
* * *