§ 301.6330-1T - Notice and opportunity for hearing prior to levy (temporary).
  • (a) Notification—(1) In general. Except as specified in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, the district directors, directors of service centers, and the Assistant Commissioner (International), or their successors, are required to provide persons upon whose property or rights to property the IRS intends to levy on or a
* * *
    A-C7. If the taxpayer does not request a CDP hearing with Appeals within the 30-day period commencing the day after the date of the CDP Notice, the taxpayer will forego the right to a CDP hearing under section 6330 with respect to the tax and tax period or periods shown on the CDP Notice. In addition, the IRS will be free to pursue collection action at the conclusion of the 30-day period following the date of the CDP Notice. The taxpayer may, however, request an equivalent hearing. See paragraph (i) of this section.
    Q-C8. When must a taxpayer request a CDP hearing with respect to a substitute CDP Notice?
    A-C8. A CDP hearing with respect to a substitute CDP Notice must be requested in writing by the taxpayer prior to the end of the 30-day period commencing the day after the date of the substitute CDP Notice.
    Q-C9. Can taxpayers attempt to resolve the matter of the proposed levy with an officer or employee of the IRS office collecting the tax liability stated on the CDP Notice either before or after requesting a CDP hearing?
    A-C9. Yes. Taxpayers are encouraged to discuss their concerns with the IRS office collecting the tax, either before or after they request a CDP hearing. If such a discussion occurs before a request is made for a CDP hearing, the matter may be resolved without the need for Appeals consideration. However, these discussions do not suspend the running of the 30-day period within which the taxpayer is required to request a CDP hearing, nor do they extend that 30-day period. If discussions occur after the request for a CDP hearing is filed and the taxpayer resolves the matter with the IRS office collecting the tax, the taxpayer may withdraw in writing the request that a CDP hearing be conducted by Appeals. The taxpayer can also waive in writing some or all of the requirements regarding the contents of the Notice of Determination.
    (d) Conduct of CDP hearing—(1) In general. If a taxpayer requests a CDP hearing under section 6330(a)(3)(B) (and does not withdraw that request), the CDP hearing will be held with Appeals. The taxpayer is entitled to only one CDP hearing under section 6330 with respect to the tax and tax period or periods shown on the CDP Notice. To the extent practicable, the CDP hearing requested under section 6330 will be held in conjunction with any CDP hearing the taxpayer requests under section 6320. A CDP hearing will be conducted by an employee or officer of Appeals who has had no involvement with respect to the tax for the tax period or periods covered by the hearing prior to the first CDP hearing under section 6320 or section 6330, unless the taxpayer waives that requirement.
    (2) Questions and answers. The questions and answers illustrate the provisions of this paragraph (d) as follows:
    Q-D1. Under what circumstances can a taxpayer receive more than one CDP hearing with respect to a tax period?
    A-D1. The taxpayer may receive more than one CDP hearing with respect to a tax period where the tax involved is a different type of tax (for example, an employment tax liability, where the original CDP hearing for the tax period involved an income tax liability), or where the same type of tax for the same period is involved, but where the amount of the tax has changed as a result of an additional assessment of tax for that period or an additional accuracy-related or filing delinquency penalty has been assessed. The taxpayer is not entitled to another CDP hearing if the additional assessment represents accruals of interest or accruals of penalties.
    Q-D2. Will a CDP hearing with respect to one tax period be combined with a CDP hearing with respect to another tax period?
    A-D2. To the extent practicable, a hearing with respect to one tax period shown on a CDP Notice will be combined with any and all other hearings to which the taxpayer may be entitled with respect to other tax periods shown on the CDP Notice.
    Q-D3. Will a CDP hearing under section 6330 be combined with a CDP hearing under section 6320?
    A-D3. To the extent it is practicable, a CDP hearing under section 6330 will be held in conjunction with a CDP hearing under section 6320.
    Q-D4. What is considered to be prior involvement by an employee or officer of Appeals with respect to the tax and tax period or periods involved in the hearing?
    A-D4. Prior involvement by an employee or officer of Appeals includes participation or involvement in an Appeals hearing (other than a CDP hearing held under either section 6320 or section 6330) that the taxpayer may have had with respect to the tax and tax period shown on the CDP Notice.
    Q-D5. How can a taxpayer waive the requirement that the officer or employee of Appeals had no prior involvement with respect to the tax and tax period or periods?
    A-D5. The taxpayer must sign a written waiver.
* * *