§ 301.6330-1T - Notice and opportunity for hearing prior to levy (temporary).
  • (a) Notification—(1) In general. Except as specified in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, the district directors, directors of service centers, and the Assistant Commissioner (International), or their successors, are required to provide persons upon whose property or rights to property the IRS intends to levy on or a
* * *
    Q-C9. Can taxpayers attempt to resolve the matter of the proposed levy with an officer or employee of the IRS office collecting the tax liability stated on the CDP Notice either before or after requesting a CDP hearing?
    A-C9. Yes. Taxpayers are encouraged to discuss their concerns with the IRS office collecting the tax, either before or after they request a CDP hearing. If such a discussion occurs before a request is made for a CDP hearing, the matter may be resolved without the need for Appeals consideration. However, these discussions do not suspend the running of the 30-day period within which the taxpayer is required to request a CDP hearing, nor do they extend that 30-day period. If discussions occur after the request for a CDP hearing is filed and the taxpayer resolves the matter with the IRS office collecting the tax, the taxpayer may withdraw in writing the request that a CDP hearing be conducted by Appeals. The taxpayer can also waive in writing some or all of the requirements regarding the contents of the Notice of Determination.
    (d) Conduct of CDP hearing—(1) In general. If a taxpayer requests a CDP hearing under section 6330(a)(3)(B) (and does not withdraw that request), the CDP hearing will be held with Appeals. The taxpayer is entitled to only one CDP hearing under section 6330 with respect to the tax and tax period or periods shown on the CDP Notice. To the extent practicable, the CDP hearing requested under section 6330 will be held in conjunction with any CDP hearing the taxpayer requests under section 6320. A CDP hearing will be conducted by an employee or officer of Appeals who has had no involvement with respect to the tax for the tax period or periods covered by the hearing prior to the first CDP hearing under section 6320 or section 6330, unless the taxpayer waives that requirement.
    (2) Questions and answers. The questions and answers illustrate the provisions of this paragraph (d) as follows:
    Q-D1. Under what circumstances can a taxpayer receive more than one CDP hearing with respect to a tax period?
    A-D1. The taxpayer may receive more than one CDP hearing with respect to a tax period where the tax involved is a different type of tax (for example, an employment tax liability, where the original CDP hearing for the tax period involved an income tax liability), or where the same type of tax for the same period is involved, but where the amount of the tax has changed as a result of an additional assessment of tax for that period or an additional accuracy-related or filing delinquency penalty has been assessed. The taxpayer is not entitled to another CDP hearing if the additional assessment represents accruals of interest or accruals of penalties.
    Q-D2. Will a CDP hearing with respect to one tax period be combined with a CDP hearing with respect to another tax period?
* * *
    A-D3. To the extent it is practicable, a CDP hearing under section 6330 will be held in conjunction with a CDP hearing under section 6320.
    Q-D4. What is considered to be prior involvement by an employee or officer of Appeals with respect to the tax and tax period or periods involved in the hearing?
    A-D4. Prior involvement by an employee or officer of Appeals includes participation or involvement in an Appeals hearing (other than a CDP hearing held under either section 6320 or section 6330) that the taxpayer may have had with respect to the tax and tax period shown on the CDP Notice.
    Q-D5. How can a taxpayer waive the requirement that the officer or employee of Appeals had no prior involvement with respect to the tax and tax period or periods?
    A-D5. The taxpayer must sign a written waiver.
    (e) Matters considered at CDP hearing—(1) In general. Appeals has the authority to determine the validity, sufficiency, and timeliness of any CDP Notice given by the IRS and of any request for a CDP hearing that is made by a taxpayer. Prior to issuance of a determination, the hearing officer is required to obtain verification from the IRS office collecting the tax that the requirements of any applicable law or administrative procedure have been met. The taxpayer may raise any relevant issue relating to the unpaid tax at the hearing, including appropriate spousal defenses, challenges to the appropriateness of the proposed collection action, and offers of collection alternatives. The taxpayer also may raise challenges to the existence or amount of the tax liability for any tax period shown on the CDP Notice if the taxpayer did not receive a statutory notice of deficiency for that tax liability or did not otherwise have an opportunity to dispute that tax liability. Finally, the taxpayer may not raise an issue that was raised and considered at a previous CDP hearing under section 6320 or in any other previous administrative or judicial proceeding if the taxpayer participated meaningfully in such hearing or proceeding. Taxpayers will be expected to provide all relevant information requested by Appeals, including financial statements, for its consideration of the facts and issues involved in the hearing.
    (2) Spousal defenses. A taxpayer may raise any appropriate spousal defenses at a CDP hearing. To claim a spousal defense under section 6015, the taxpayer must do so in writing according to rules prescribed by the Secretary. Spousal defenses raised under section 6015 in a CDP hearing are governed in all respects by the provisions of section 6015 and the procedures prescribed by the Secretary thereunder.
    (3) Questions and answers. The questions and answers illustrate the provisions of this paragraph (e) as follows:
    Q-E1. What factors will Appeals consider in making its determination?
* * *