Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 26 - Internal Revenue |
Chapter I - Internal Revenue Service, Department of the Treasury |
SubChapter F - Procedure and Administration |
Part 301 - Procedure and Administration |
Procedure in General |
§ 301.6404-2T - Definition of ministerial act (temporary).
(a)
In general. Section 6404(e)(1) provides that the Commissioner may (in his or her discretion) abate the assessment of all or any part of interest on—(1) Any deficiency (as defined in section 6211(a), relating to income, estate, gift, generation-skipping, and certain excise taxes) attributable in whole or in part to any error or delay by an officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service (acting in an official capacity) in performing a ministerial act, or
(2) Any payment of any tax described in section 6212(a) (relating to income, estate, gift, generation-skipping, and certain excise taxes) to the extent that any delay in such payment is attributable to such an officer or employee being dilatory in performing a ministerial act. An error or delay in performing a ministerial act shall be taken into account only if no significant aspect of such error or delay can be attributed to the taxpayer involved or to a person related to the taxpayer within the meaning of section 267(b) or section 707(b)(1). Moreover, an error or delay in performing a ministerial act shall be taken into account only if it occurs
after the Service has contacted the taxpayer in writing with respect to the deficiency or payment. (b)
Ministerial act— (1)Definition. The term “ministerial act” means a procedural or mechanical act that does not involve the exercise of judgment or discretion, and that occurs during the processing of a taxpayer's case after all prerequisites to the act, such as conferences and review by supervisors, have taken place. A decision concerning the proper application of federal tax law (or other federal or state law) is not a ministerial act.(2)
Examples. The definition of ministerial act may be illustrated by the following examples.Example 1. A taxpayer moves from one state to another before the Internal Revenue Service selects the taxpayer's income tax return for examination. A letter explaining that the return has been selected for examination is sent to the taxpayer's old address and then forwarded to the new address. The taxpayer timely responds, asking that the audit be transferred to the Service's district office that is nearest the new address. The group manager approves the request. After the request for transfer has been approved, the transfer of the case is a ministerial act. The Commissioner may (in his or her discretion) abate interest attributable to a delay in transferring the case.
Example 2. An examination of a taxpayer's income tax return reveals a deficiency with respect to which a notice of deficiency will be issued. After the taxpayer and the Internal Revenue Service have identified all agreed and unagreed issues, the notice has been prepared and reviewed (including review by District Counsel, if necessary) and any other relevant prerequisites have been completed, the issuance of the notice of deficiency is a ministerial act. The Commissioner may (in his or her discretion) abate interest attributable to a delay in issuing the notice.
Example 3. A taxpayer invested in a tax shelter and reported a loss from the tax shelter on the taxpayer's income tax return. Internal Revenue Service personnel conducted an extensive examination of the tax shelter, and the processing of the taxpayer's case was delayed during such examination. Because the period of limitations on assessment was about to expire, the taxpayer executed a consent to extend the period of limitations. The time required to process the taxpayer's case was not a result of a delay in performing a ministerial act; consequently, interest attributable to this period cannot be abated under paragraph (a) of this section.
Example 4. A revenue agent is sent to a training course, and the agent's supervisor decides not to reassign the agent's cases. During the training course, no work is done on the cases assigned to the agent. Neither the decision to send the agent to the training course nor the decision not to reassign the agent's cases is, under the circumstances, a ministerial act. Thus, interest attributable to the delay cannot be abated.
Example 5. A taxpayer who claimed a loss from a tax shelter on the taxpayer's income tax return is notified that the Internal Revenue Service intends to examine the return. However, because of other work priorities and resource limitations, a decision is made not to commence the examination for an extended period thereafter. The decision not to commence the examination involves the exercise of judgment and discretion and is not a ministerial act; consequently, interest attributable to the period of delay cannot be abated.
(c)
Effective date. The provisions of this section apply to interest accruing with respect to deficiencies or payments of tax described in section 6212(a) for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1978. If a refund or credit of interest attributable to the application of paragraph (a) of this section to a tax liability arising with respect to any such taxable year is prevented at any time on or before October 22, 1987, by the operation of any law or rule of law (including res judicata), refund or credit of such interest (to the extent attributable to the application of paragraph (a) of this section) may, nevertheless, be made or allowed if a claim for such interest is filed on or before October 22, 1987.