§ 301.7122-1T - Compromises (temporary).
  • (a) In general. (1) The Secretary may exercise his discretion to compromise any civil or criminal liability arising under the internal revenue laws prior to reference of a case involving such a liability to the Department of Justice for prosecution or defense.
* * *
    (iii) Nonliable spouses. (A) In general. Where a taxpayer is offering to compromise a liability for which the taxpayer's spouse has no liability, the assets and income of the nonliable spouse will not be considered in determining the amount of an adequate offer, except to the extent property has been transferred by the taxpayer to the nonliable spouse under circumstances that would permit the IRS to effect collection of the taxpayer's liability from such property, e.g., property that was conveyed in fraud of creditors, or as provided in paragraph (b)(3)(iii) (B) of this section. The IRS may, however, request information regarding the assets and/or income of the nonliable spouse for the sole purpose of verifying the amount of and responsibility for expenses claimed by the taxpayer.
    (B) Exception. Where collection of the taxpayer's liability from the assets and/or income of the nonliable spouse is permitted by applicable state law (e.g., under state community property laws), the assets and income of the nonliable spouse will be considered in determining the amount of an adequate offer except to the extent that the taxpayer and the nonliable spouse demonstrate that collection of such assets and income would have a material and adverse impact on the standard of living of the taxpayer, the nonliable spouse, and their dependents.
    (4) Promote effective tax administration. If there are no grounds for compromise under paragraphs (b)(2) and (3) of this temporary regulation, a compromise may be entered into to promote effective tax administration when—
    (i) Collection of the full liability will create economic hardship within the meaning of § 301.6343-1; or
    (ii) Regardless of the taxpayer's financial circumstances, exceptional circumstances exist such that collection of the full liability will be detrimental to voluntary compliance by taxpayers; and
    (iii) Compromise of the liability will not undermine compliance by taxpayers with the tax laws.
    (iv) Special rules for evaluating offers to promote effective tax administration. (A) The determination to accept or reject an offer to compromise made on the ground that acceptance would promote effective tax administration within the meaning of this section will be based upon consideration of all the facts and circumstances, including the taxpayer's record of overall compliance with the tax laws.
    (B) Factors supporting (but not conclusive of) a determination of economic hardship under paragraph (b)(4)(i) include—
    (1) Taxpayer is incapable of earning a living because of a long term illness, medical condition, or disability and it is reasonably foreseeable that taxpayer's financial resources will be exhausted providing for care and support during the course of the condition;
    (2) Although taxpayer has certain assets, liquidation of those assets to pay outstanding tax liabilities would render the taxpayer unable to meet basic living expenses; and
    (3) Although taxpayer has certain assets, the taxpayer is unable to borrow against the equity in those assets and disposition by seizure or sale of the assets would have sufficient adverse consequences such that enforced collection is unlikely.
    (C) Factors supporting (but not conclusive of) a determination that compromise would not undermine compliance by taxpayers with the tax laws include—
    (1) Taxpayer does not have a history of noncompliance with the filing and payment requirements of the Internal Revenue Code;
* * *
    Taxpayer is a salaried sales manager at a department store who has been able to place $2,000 in a tax-deductible IRA account for each of the last two years. Taxpayer learns that he can earn a higher rate of interest on his IRA savings by moving those savings from a money management account to a certificate of deposit at a different financial institution. Prior to transferring his savings, taxpayer submits an E-Mail inquiry to the IRS at its Web Page, requesting information about the steps he must take to preserve the tax benefits he has enjoyed and to avoid penalties. The IRS responds in an answering E-Mail that the taxpayer may withdraw his IRA savings from his neighborhood bank, but he must redeposit those savings in a new IRA account within 90 days. Taxpayer withdraws the funds and redeposits them in a new IRA account 63 days later. Upon audit, taxpayer learns that he has been misinformed about the required rollover period and that he is liable for additional taxes, penalties and additions to tax for not having redeposited the amount within 60 days. Had it not been for the erroneous advice that is reflected in the taxpayer's retained copy of the IRS E-Mail response to his inquiry, taxpayer would have redeposited the amount within the required 60-day period. Taxpayer's overall compliance history does not weigh against compromise.
    (c) Procedures for submission and consideration of offers. (1) In general. An offer to compromise a tax liability pursuant to section 7122 must be submitted according to the procedures, and in the form and manner, prescribed by the Secretary. An offer to compromise a tax liability must be signed by the taxpayer under penalty of perjury and must contain the information prescribed or requested by the Secretary. However, taxpayers submitting offers to compromise liabilities solely on the basis of doubt as to liability will not be required to provide financial statements.
    (2) When offers become pending and return of offers. An offer to compromise becomes pending when it is accepted for processing. If an offer accepted for processing does not contain sufficient information to permit the IRS to evaluate whether the offer should be accepted, the IRS will request the taxpayer to provide the needed additional information. If the taxpayer does not submit the additional information that the IRS has requested within a reasonable time period after such a request, the IRS may return the offer to the taxpayer. The IRS may also return an offer to compromise a tax liability if it determines that the offer was submitted solely to delay collection or was otherwise nonprocessable. An offer returned following acceptance for processing is deemed pending only for the period between the date the offer is accepted for processing and the date the IRS returns the offer to the taxpayer. See paragraphs (e)(5)(ii) and (f)(2)(iv) of this temporary regulation for rules regarding the effect of such returns of offers.
    (3) Withdrawal. An offer to compromise a tax liability may be withdrawn by the taxpayer or the taxpayer's representative at any time prior to the IRS’ acceptance of the offer to compromise. An offer will be considered withdrawn upon the IRS’ receipt of written notification of the withdrawal of the offer by personal delivery, or by certified mail, or upon issuance of a letter by the IRS confirming the taxpayer's intent to withdraw the offer.
* * *