§ 301.7122-1T - Compromises (temporary).
  • (a) In general. (1) The Secretary may exercise his discretion to compromise any civil or criminal liability arising under the internal revenue laws prior to reference of a case involving such a liability to the Department of Justice for prosecution or defense.
* * *
    (ii) Revised offers submitted following rejection. If, following the rejection of an offer to compromise pending on or made on or after December 31, 1999, the taxpayer makes a good faith revision of that offer and submits the revised offer within 30 days after the date of rejection, the IRS will not levy to collect the liability that is the subject of the revised offer to compromise while the IRS is evaluating whether to accept or reject the revised offer.
    (iii) Jeopardy. The IRS may levy to collect the liability that is the subject of an offer to compromise during the period the IRS is evaluating whether that offer will be accepted if it determines that collection of the liability is in jeopardy.
    (iv) Offers to compromise determined by IRS to be nonprocessable or submitted solely for purposes of delay. The IRS may levy to collect the liability that is the subject of an offer to compromise at any time after it determines, under paragraph (c)(2) of this section, that a pending offer did not contain sufficient information to permit evaluation of whether the offer should be accepted, that the offer was submitted solely to delay collection, or that the offer was otherwise nonprocessable.
    (v) Offsets under section 6402. Notwithstanding the evaluation and processing of an offer to compromise, the IRS may, in accordance with section 6402, credit any overpayments made by the taxpayer against a liability that is the subject of an offer to compromise and may offset such overpayments against other liabilities owed by the taxpayer to the extent authorized by section 6402.
    (g) Deposits. Sums submitted with an offer to compromise a liability or during the pendency of an offer to compromise are considered deposits and will not be applied to the liability until the offer is accepted unless the taxpayer provides written authorization for application of the payments. If an offer to compromise is withdrawn, is determined to be nonprocessable, or is submitted solely for purposes of delay and returned to the taxpayer, any amount tendered with the offer, including all installments paid on the offer, will be refunded without interest. If an offer is rejected, any amount tendered with the offer, including all installments paid on the offer, will be refunded, without interest, after the conclusion of any review sought by the taxpayer with Appeals. Refund will not be required if the taxpayer has agreed in writing that amounts tendered pursuant to the offer may be applied to the liability for which the offer was submitted.
    (h) Statute of limitations. (1) Offers submitted prior to and not pending on or after December 31, 1999. For offers to compromise submitted prior to and not pending on or after December 31, 1999—
    (i) If the 10-year period specified in section 6502(a) will expire prior to December 31, 2002, and
    (ii) Payments due under the agreement are scheduled to be made after the date upon which the 10-year period specified in section 6502(a) will expire—
* * *