Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: July 5, 2024) |
Title 27 - Alcohol, Tobacco Products and Firearms |
Chapter I - Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau, Department of the Treasury |
SubChapter A - Alcohol |
Part 19 - Distilled Spirits Plants |
Subpart C - Restrictions on Production, Location, and Use of Plants |
Rules for Location and Use of a DSP |
§ 19.56 - Bonded warehouses not on premises qualified for production of spirits.
(a) Criteria for establishment. As a general rule, if a person intends to establish a bonded warehouse, other than one established on the bonded premises of a distilled spirits plant qualified for the production of spirits or contiguous to such premises, the proposed warehouse must have a minimum capacity of 250,000 wine gallons of bulk spirits and the need for such a warehouse must be clearly shown. TTB may consider an application to establish a bonded warehouse with less capacity provided a need is clearly shown.
(b) Application. The applicant must submit a separate written request along with the application for registration explaining the need for the bonded warehouse. TTB may approve the application for registration if:
(1) The proposed location for the warehouse will not jeopardize the revenue; and
(2) The applicant provides evidence showing sufficient need for establishing such a warehouse.
(c) Special conditions. Based on the application and request, TTB may limit the type of operations that may be conducted at the bonded warehouse. The proprietor of a warehouse approved for a limited type of operation may not expand or change the operation to include any other type of operation without application to and approval of the appropriate TTB officer.