![]() |
Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: July 5, 2024) |
![]() |
Title 27 - Alcohol, Tobacco Products and Firearms |
![]() |
Chapter I - Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau, Department of the Treasury |
![]() |
SubChapter M - Alcohol, Tobacco and Other Excise Taxes |
![]() |
Part 251 - IMPORTATION OF DISTILLED SPIRITS, WINES, AND BEER |
![]() |
Subpart D - Tax On Imported Distilled Spirits, Wines, Beer, and Imported Perfumes Containing Distilled Spirits |
![]() |
Collection of Internal Revenue Taxes |
§ 251.48 - Imported distilled spirits, wines, and beer.
Internal revenue taxes payable on imported distilled spirits, including perfumes containing distilled spirits, and on wines and beer, are collected, accounted for, and deposited as internal revenue collections by directors of customs in accordance with customs requirements:
Provided, That the taxes on distilled spirits withdrawn from customs custody without payment of tax under the provisions of subpart L and thereafter withdrawn from bonded premises of a distilled spirits plant subject to tax shall be collected and paid under the provisions of part 19 of this chapter.