§ 32.19 - Persons executing claims.
  • (a) The Bureau shall determine who is the proper party to execute a claim in accordance with paragraphs (a) (1) through (3) of this section—
    (1) The claim shall be executed by the claimant or the claimant's legally designated representative if the claimant is mentally competent and physically able to execute the claim.
    (2) If the claimant is mentally incompetent or physically unable to execute the claim and—
    (i) Has a legally appointed guardian, committee, or other representative, the claim may be executed by such guardian, committee, or other representative; or
    (ii) Is in the care of an institution, the claim may be executed by the manager or principal officer of such institution.
    (3) For good cause shown, such as the age or prolonged absence of the claimant, the Bureau may accept a claim executed by a person other than one described in paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2) of this section.
    (b) Where the claim is executed by a person other than the claimant, such person shall, at the time of filing the claim or within a reasonable time thereafter, file evidence of such person's authority to execute the claim on behalf of such claimant in accordance with paragraph (b) (1) and (2) of this section—
    (1) If the person executing the claim is the legally-appointed guardian, committee, or other legally-designated representative of such claimant, the evidence shall be a certificate executed by the proper official of the court of appointment.
    (2) If the person executing the claim is not such a legally designated representative, the evidence shall be a statement describing such person's relationship to the claimant or the extent to which such person has the care of such claimant or such person's position as an officer of the institution of which the claimant is an inmate or patient. The Bureau may, at any time, require additional evidence to establish the authority of any such person to file or withdraw a claim.