Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: July 5, 2024) |
Title 28 - Judicial Administration |
Chapter V - Bureau of Prisons, Department of Justice |
SubChapter A - General Management and Administration |
Part 511 - General Management Policy |
Subpart B - Searching and Detaining or Arresting Non-Inmates |
§ 511.15 - When searches will be conducted.
You and your belongings may be searched, either randomly or based on reasonable suspicion, before entering, or while inside, a Bureau facility or Bureau grounds, as follows:
(a) Random Searches. This type of search may occur at any time, and is not based on any particular suspicion that a non-inmate is attempting to bring a prohibited object into a Bureau facility or Bureau grounds.
(1) Random searches must be impartial and not discriminate among non-inmates on the basis of age, race, religion, national origin, or sex.
(2) Non-inmates will be given the option of either consenting to random searches as a condition of entry, or refusing such searches and leaving Bureau grounds. However, if a non-inmate refuses to submit to a random search and expresses an intent to leave Bureau grounds, he or she may still be required to be searched if “reasonable suspicion” exists as described in paragraph (b) of this section.
(b) Reasonable Suspicion Searches. Notwithstanding staff authority to conduct random searches, staff may also conduct reasonable suspicion searches to ensure the safety, security, and orderly operation of Bureau facilities, and protect the public. “Reasonable suspicion” exists if a staff member knows of facts and circumstances that warrant rational inferences by a person with correctional experience that a non-inmate may be engaged in, attempting, or about to engage in, criminal or other prohibited activity.