Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 28 - Judicial Administration |
Chapter V - Bureau of Prisons, Department of Justice |
SubChapter B - Inmate Admission, Classification, and Transfer |
Part 524 - Classification of Inmates |
Subpart D - XXX |
§ 524.31 - Eligibility and placement.
(a) Eligibility for consideration of placement in the intensive confinement center program requires that the inmate is:
(1)(i) Serving a sentence of more than 12, but not more than 30 months (see 18 U.S.C. 4046), or
(ii) Serving a sentence of more than 30, but not more than 60 months, and is within 24 months of a projected release date.
(2) Serving his or her first period of incarceration or has a minor history of prior incarcerations;
(3) Is not serving a term of imprisonment for a crime of violence or a felony offense:
(i) That has as an element, the actual, attempted, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another, or
(ii) That involved the carrying, possession, or use of a firearm or other dangerous weapon or explosives (including any explosive material or explosive device), or
(iii) That by its nature or conduct, presents a serious potential risk of physical force against the person or property of another, or
(iv) That by its nature or conduct involves sexual abuse offenses committed upon children.
(4) Appropriate for housing in minimum security;
(5) Physically and mentally capable of participating in the program;
(6) A volunteer.
(b) Placement in the intensive confinement center program is to be made by Bureau staff in accordance with sound correctional judgment and the availability of Bureau resources.