Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: October 10, 2024) |
Title 28 - Judicial Administration |
Chapter V - Bureau of Prisons, Department of Justice |
SubChapter D - Community Programs and Release |
Part 570 - Community Programs |
Subpart B - Pre-Release Community Confinement |
§ 570.20 - Purpose.
The purpose of this subpart is to provide the procedures of the Bureau of Prisons (Bureau) for designating inmates to pre-release community confinement or home detention.
(a) Community confinement is defined as residence in a community treatment center, halfway house, restitution center, mental health facility, alcohol or drug rehabilitation center, or other community correctional facility (including residential re-entry centers); and participation in gainful employment, employment search efforts, community service, vocational training, treatment, educational programs, or similar facility-approved programs during non-residential hours.
(b) Home detention is defined as a program of confinement and supervision that restricts the defendant to his place of residence continuously, except for authorized absences, enforced by appropriate means of surveillance by the probation office or other monitoring authority.