§ 102.130 - Communications not prohibited.
    Ex parte communications prohibited by § 102.126
    shall
    do not include oral or written communications or requests:
    (a)
    Oral or written communications which
    Which relate solely to matters which the
    hearing officer, regional director, administrative law judge, or member of the Board
    Hearing Officer, Regional Director, Administrative Law Judge, or Board Member is authorized by law or Board
    rules
    Rules to entertain or dispose of on an ex parte basis.
    (b)
    Oral or written requests for
    For information solely with respect to the status of a proceeding.
    (c)
    Oral or written communications which
    Which all the parties to the proceeding agree, or which the responsible official formally rules, may be made on an ex parte basis.
    (d)
    Oral or written communications proposing
    Proposing settlement or an agreement for disposition of any or all issues in the proceeding.
    (e)
    Oral or written communications which
    Which concern matters of general significance to the field of labor-management relations or administrative practice and which are not specifically related to pending on-the-record proceedings.
    (f)
    Oral or written communications from the general counsel
    From the General Counsel to the Board when the
    general counsel
    General Counsel is acting as counsel for the Board.
    [82 FR 11778, Feb. 24, 2017]