§ 1601.74 - Designated and notice agencies.
    The Commission has made the following designations[2] :
    (a) The designated FEP agencies are:
    Alaska Commission for Human Rights
    Alexandria (VA) Human Rights Office
* * *
    Virginia Council on Human Rights
    Washington Human Rights Commission
    West Virginia Human Rights Commission
    Wheeling (WV) Human Rights Commission
    Wichita Falls (TX) Human Relations Commission
    Wisconsin Equal Rights Division, Department of Industry, Labor and Human Relations
    Wisconsin State Personnel Commission[13]
    Wyoming Fair Employment Practices Commission
    York (PA) Human Relations Commission
    Youngstown (OH) Human Relations Commission
    [3] The Arlington Human Rights Commission has been designated as a FEP agency for all charges except charges alleging a violation of title VII by a government, government agency, or political subdivision of the State of Virginia. For these types of charges it shall be deemed a “Notice agency” pursuant to 29 CFR 1601.71(b).
    [4] The Austin (TX) Human Relations Commission has been designated as a FEP agency for all charges except charges alleging a violation of title VII by a government, government agency, or political subdivision of the State of Texas. For these types of charges it shall be deemed a “Notice Agency,” pursuant to 29 CFR 1601.71(b).
    [5] The Colorado State Personnel Board has been designated as a FEP agency for only those charges which relate to appointments, promotions, and other personnel actions that take place in the State personnel system. In addition, it has been designated as a FEP agency for all of the above mentioned charges except charges which allege a violation of section 704(a) of title VII. For this type of charge it shall be deemed a “Notice Agency” pursuant to 29 CFR 1601.71(b).
    [6]The Commonwealth of Puerto Rico Department of Labor has been designated as a FEP agency for all charges except charges alleging a “labor union” has violated title VII; charges alleging an “employment agency” has violated title VII; and charges alleging violations of title VII by agencies or instrumentalities of the Government of Puerto Rico when they are not operating as private businesses or enterprises. For these types of charges it shall be deemed a “Notice Agency,” pursuant to 29 CFR 1601.71(b). With respect to charges alleging retaliation under section 704(a) of Title VII, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico Department of Labor is a FEP agency for charges alleging retaliation for having opposed unlawful sexual harassment or participated in a statutory sexual harassment complaint proceeding and a “Notice Agency” for all other charges alleging violation of section 704(a) of Title VII.
    [7] The Georgia Office of Fair Employment Practices has been designated as a FEP agency for all charges covering the employment practices of the departments of the State of Georgia only.
    [8] The Hawaii Department of Labor and Industrial Relations has been granted FEP agency designation of all charges except those filed against units of the State and local government, in which case it shall be deemed a “Notice Agency.”
    [9] The Howard County (MD) Human Rights Commission has been granted designation of all charges except those filed against agencies of Howard County in which case it shall be deemed a “Notice Agency.”
    [10] The Lincoln (NE) Commission on Human Rights has been designated as a FEP agency for all charges except (1) a charge by an “applicant for membership” alleging a violation of section 703(c)(2) of title VII (2) a charge by an individual alleging that a “joint labor-management committee” has violated section 704(a) of title VII; and (3) a charge by an individual alleging that a “joint labor-management committee” has violated section 704(b) of title VII. For those types of charges, it shall be deemed a “Notice Agency,” pursuant to 29 CFR 1601.71(b).
* * *