Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: May 6, 2024) |
Title 29 - Labor |
Subtitle B - Regulations Relating to Labor |
Chapter XVII - Occupational Safety and Health Administration, Department of Labor |
Part 1910 - Occupational Safety and Health Standards |
Subpart I - Personal Protective Equipment |
§ 1910.138 - Hand protection.
(a) General requirements. Employers shall select and require employees to use appropriate hand protection when employees' hands are exposed to hazards such as those from skin absorption of harmful substances; severe cuts or lacerations; severe abrasions; punctures; chemical burns; thermal burns; and harmful temperature extremes.
(b) Selection. Employers shall base the selection of the appropriate hand protection on an evaluation of the performance characteristics of the hand protection relative to the task(s) to be performed, conditions present, duration of use, and the hazards and potential hazards identified.
[59 FR 16362, Apr. 6, 1994; 59 FR 33911, July 1, 1994]