§ 220.10 - Eligibility requirements.
  • (a) To qualify as a designated employee eligible for rights under this part 220, an applicant must be a protected employee who is involuntarily placed on furlough or is terminated by a covered air carrier during the eligibility period.
    (b) A protected employee shall not be deemed to be furloughed or terminated if such employee:
    (1) Retired voluntarily;
    (2) Was required to retire by virtue of reaching the mandatory retirement age, if any, established by a covered air carrier or as prescribed by any government agency with regulatory authority over a covered air carrier;
    (3) Retired due to a disability;
    (4) Is on strike or is withholding services in support of other employees who have struck the covered air carrier;
    (5) Is terminated for cause as defined in § 220.01;
    (6) Resigned or voluntarily quit for any reason.
    (c) A designated employee who is recalled by his former carrier is no longer eligible under this section to exercise the first-right-of-hire. Such a person may become a designated employee in the future due to a subsequent termination or furlough which occurs on or prior to the expiration of the eligibility period.