§ 2200.207 - Pre-hearing conference.
    (a) When held. As early as practicable after the employer has received the documents set forth in § 2200.206(a)(1), the presiding Judge will order and may conduct a pre-hearing conference. At the discretion of the Judge, the pre-hearing conference may be held in person, , which the Judge may hold in person or by telephone or electronic means.
    (b) Content. At the pre-hearing conference, the parties will may discuss the following: settlement Settlement of the case; the narrowing of issues; an agreed statement of issues and facts; all defenses; witnesses and exhibits; motions; and any other pertinent matter. Except under extraordinary circumstances, any affirmative defenses not raised at the pre-hearing conference may not be raised later. At the conclusion of the conference, the Judge will issue an order setting that may set forth any agreements reached by the parties and will that may specify in the order the issues to be addressed by the parties at the hearing.
    [60 FR 41809, Aug. 14, 1995, as amended at 62 FR 40934, July 31, 1997]