Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: October 10, 2024) |
Title 29 - Labor |
Subtitle B - Regulations Relating to Labor |
Chapter XX - Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission |
Part 2204 - Implementation of the Equal Access to Justice Act in Proceedings Before the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission |
Subpart A - General Provisions |
§ 2204.101 - Scope of this part.
§ 2204.101 Purpose Scope of these rulesthis part.
The Equal Access to Justice Act, 5 U.S.C. 504 (called “EAJA” in this part), provides for the award of attorney or agent fees and other expenses to eligible individuals and entities who are parties to certain administrative proceedings (called “adversary adjudications”) before the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission. An eligible party may receive an award when it prevails over the Secretary of Labor, unless the Secretary's position in the proceeding was substantially justified or special circumstances make an award unjust. The rules in this part describe the parties eligible for awards and the proceedings that are covered. They also explain how to apply for awards and the procedures and standards that the Commission uses to make awards.
[46 FR 48080, Sept. 30, 1981, as amended at 52 FR 5456, Feb. 23, 1987]
Alternatively, an eligible party, even if not a prevailing party, may receive an award under 5 U.S.C. 504(a)(4) when it successfully defends against an excessive demand made by the Secretary.