Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: October 10, 2024) |
Title 29 - Labor |
Subtitle A - Office of the Secretary of Labor |
Part 37 - Implementation of the Nondiscrimination and Equal Opportunity Provisions of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (WIA) |
Subpart B - Recordkeeping and Other Affirmative Obligations of Recipients |
Notice and Communication |
§ 37.35 - What are a recipient's responsibilities to provide services and information in languages other than English?
(a) A significant number or proportion of the population eligible to be served, or likely to be directly affected, by a WIA Title I-financially assisted program or activity may need services or information in a language other than English in order to be effectively informed about, or able to participate in, the program or activity. Where such a significant number or proportion exists, a recipient must take the following actions:
(1) Consider:
(i) The scope of the program or activity, and
(ii) The size and concentration of the population that needs services or information in a language other than English; and
(b) In circumstances other than those described in paragraph (a) of this section, a recipient should nonetheless make reasonable efforts to meet the particularized language needs of limited-English-speaking individuals who seek services or information from the recipient.