Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 29 - Labor |
Subtitle B - Regulations Relating to Labor |
Chapter XL - Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation |
SubChapter E - Plan Terminations |
Part 4041 - Termination of Single-Employer Plans |
Subpart B - Standard Termination Process |
§ 4041.23 - Notice of intent to terminate.
(a) Notice requirement -
(1) In general. At least 60 days and no more than 90 days before the proposed termination date, the plan administrator must issue a notice of intent to terminate to each person (other than the PBGC) that is an affected party as of the proposed termination date. In the case of a beneficiary of a deceased participant or an alternate payee, the plan administrator must issue a notice of intent to terminate promptly to any person that becomes an affected party after the proposed termination date and on or before the distribution date.
(2) Early issuance of NOIT. The PBGC may consider a notice of intent to terminate to be timely under paragraph (a)(1) of this section if the notice was early by a de minimis number of days and the PBGC finds that the early issuance was the result of administrative error.
(b) Contents of notice. The PBGC's standard termination forms and instructions package includes a model notice of intent to terminate. The notice of intent to terminate must include -
(1) Identifying information. The name and PN of the plan, the name and EIN of each contributing sponsor, and the name, address, and telephone number of the person who may be contacted by an affected party with questions concerning the plan's termination;
(2) Intent to terminate plan. A statement that the plan administrator intends to terminate the plan in a standard termination as of a specified proposed termination date and will notify the affected party if the proposed termination date is changed to a later date or if the termination does not occur;
(3) Sufficiency requirement. A statement that, in order to terminate in a standard termination, plan assets must be sufficient to provide all plan benefits under the plan;
(4) Cessation of accruals. A statement (as applicable) that -
(i) Benefit accruals will cease as of the termination date, but will continue if the plan does not terminate;
(ii) A plan amendment has been adopted under which benefit accruals will cease, in accordance with section 204(h) of ERISA, as of the proposed termination date or a specified date before the proposed termination date, whether or not the plan is terminated; or
(iii) Benefit accruals ceased, in accordance with section 204(h) of ERISA, as of a specified date before the notice of intent to terminate was issued;
(5) Annuity information. If required under § 4041.27, the annuity information described therein;
(6) Benefit information. A statement that each affected party entitled to plan benefits will receive a written notification regarding his or her plan benefits;
(7) Summary plan description. A statement as to how an affected party entitled to receive the latest updated summary plan description under section 104(b) of ERISA can obtain it.
(8) Continuation of monthly benefits. For persons who are, as of the proposed termination date, in pay status, a statement (as applicable) -
(i) That their monthly (or other periodic) benefit amounts will not be affected by the plan's termination; or
(ii) Explaining how their monthly (or other periodic) benefit amounts will be affected under plan provisions); and
(9) Extinguishment of guarantee. A statement that after plan assets have been distributed in full satisfaction of all plan benefits under the plan with respect to a participant or a beneficiary of a deceased participant, either by the purchase of irrevocable commitments (annuity contracts) or by an alternative form of distribution provided for under the plan, the PBGC no longer guarantees that participant's or beneficiary's plan benefits.
(c) Spin-off/termination transactions. In the case of a transaction in which a single defined benefit plan is split into two or more plans and there is a reversion of residual assets to an employer upon the termination of one or more but fewer than all of the resulting plans (a “spin-off/termination transaction”), the plan administrator must, within the time period specified in paragraph (a) of this section, provide a notice describing the transaction to all participants, beneficiaries of deceased participants, and alternate payees in the original plan who are, as of the proposed termination date, covered by an ongoing plan.