§ 4211.4 - Contributions for purposes of the numerator and denominator of the allocation fractions.
    Each
    (a) In general. Subject to paragraph (b) of this section, each of the allocation fractions used in the presumptive, modified presumptive and rolling-5 methods is based on contributions that certain employers have made to the plan for a
    five
    5-year period.
    (
    a
    1) The numerator of the allocation fraction, with respect to a withdrawing employer, is based on the “sum of the contributions required to be made” or the “total amount required to be contributed” by the employer for the specified period.
    For purposes of these methods, this means the amount that is required to be contributed under one or more collective bargaining agreements or other agreements pursuant to which the employer contributes under the plan, other than withdrawal liability payments or amounts that an employer is obligated to pay to the plan pursuant to
    (2) The denominator of the allocation fraction is based on contributions that certain employers have made to the plan for a specified period.
    (b) Disregarding surcharges and contribution increases. For each of the allocation fractions used in the presumptive, modified presumptive and rolling-5 methods in determining the allocation of unfunded vested benefits to an employer, a plan in endangered or critical status must disregard:
    (1) Surcharge. Any surcharge under section 305(e)(7) of ERISA
    or
    and section 432(e)(7) of the Code.
    (
    automatic employer surcharge
    (b) The denominator of the allocation fraction is based on contributions that certain employers have made to the plan for a specified period. For purposes of these methods, and except as provided in § 4211.12, “the sum of all contributions made” or “total amount contributed” by employers for a plan year means the amounts considered contributed to the plan for purposes of section 412(b)(3)(A) or section 431(b)(3)(A) of the Code, other than withdrawal liability payments or amounts that an employer is obligated to pay to the plan pursuant to section 305(e)(7) of ERISA or section 432(e)(7) of the Code (automatic employer surcharge). For plan years before section 412 applies to the plan, “the sum of all contributions made” or “total amount contributed” means the amount reported to the IRS or the Department of Labor as total contributions for the plan year; for example, for the plan years in which the plan filed the Form 5500, the amount reported as total contributions on that form. Employee contributions, if any, shall be excluded from the totals.
    [73 FR 79635, Dec. 30, 2008
    2)
    . Employee contributions, if any, shall be excluded from the totals.
    Contribution increase. Any increase in the contribution rate or other increase in contribution requirements that goes into effect during plan years beginning after December 31, 2014, so that a plan may meet the requirements of a funding improvement plan under section 305(c) of ERISA and section 432(c) of the Code or a rehabilitation plan under section 305(e) of ERISA and 432(e) of the Code, except to the extent that one of the following exceptions applies pursuant to section 305(g)(3) or (4) of ERISA and section 432(g)(3) or (4) of the Code:
    (i) The increases in contribution requirements are due to increased levels of work, employment, or periods for which compensation is provided.
    (ii) The additional contributions are used to provide an increase in benefits, including an increase in future benefit accruals, permitted by section 305(d)(1)(B) or (f)(1)(B) of ERISA and section 432(d)(1)(B) or (f)(1)(B) of the Code.
    (iii) The withdrawal occurs on or after the expiration date of the employer's collective bargaining agreement in effect in the plan year the plan is no longer in endangered or critical status, or, if earlier, the date as of which the employer renegotiates a contribution rate effective after the plan year the plan is no longer in endangered or critical status.
    (c) Simplified methods. See §§ 4211.14 and 4211.15 for simplified methods of meeting the requirements of this section.
    [86 FR 1271, Jan. 8, 2021]