§ 553.230 - Maximum hours standards for work periods of 7 to 28 days - section 7(k).
    (a) For those employees engaged in fire protection activities who have a work period of at least 7 but less than 28 consecutive days, no overtime compensation is required under section 7(k) until the number of hours worked exceeds the number of hours which bears the same relationship to 212 as the number of days in the work period bears to 28.
    (b) For those employees engaged in law enforcement activities (including security personnel in correctional institutions) who have a work period of at least 7 but less than 28 consecutive days, no overtime compensation is required under section 7(k) until the number of hours worked exceeds the number of hours which bears the same relationship to 171 as the number of days in the work period bears to 28.
    (c) The ratio of 212 hours to 28 days for employees engaged in fire protection activities is 7.57 hours per day (rounded) and the ratio of 171 hours to 28 days for employees engaged in law enforcement activities is 6.11 hours per day (rounded). Accordingly, overtime compensation (in premium pay or compensatory time) is required for all hours worked in excess of the following maximum hours standards (rounded to the nearest whole hour):
    Work period (days) Maximum hours standards
    Fire protection Law enforcement
    28 212 171
    27 204 165
    26 197 159
    25 189 153
    24 182 147
    23 174 141
    22 167 134
    21 159 128
    20 151 122
    19 144 116
    18 136 110
    17 129 104
    16 121 98
    15 114 92
    14 106 86
    13 98 79
    12 91 73
    11 83 67
    10 76 61
    9 68 55
    8 61 49
    7 53 43