![]() |
Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: July 5, 2024) |
![]() |
Title 29 - Labor |
![]() |
Subtitle B - Regulations Relating to Labor |
![]() |
Chapter V - Wage and Hour Division, Department of Labor |
![]() |
SubChapter B - Statements of General Policy or Interpretation Not Directly Related to Regulations |
![]() |
Part 780 - Exemptions Applicable to Agriculture, Processing of Agricultural Commodities, and Related Subjects Under the Fair Labor Standards Act |
![]() |
Subpart B - General Scope of Agriculture |
![]() |
Specified Delivery Operations |
§ 780.152 - General scope of specified delivery operations.
Employment in “secondary” agriculture, under section 3(f), includes employment in “delivery to storage or to market or to carriers for transportation to market” when performed by a farmer as an incident to or in conjunction with his own farming operations. To the extent that such deliveries may be accomplished without leaving the farm where the commodities delivered are grown, the exemption extends also to employees of someone other than the farmer who raised them if they are performing such deliveries for the farmer. However, normally such deliveries require travel off the farm, and where this is the case, only employees of a farmer engaged in making them can come within section 3(f). Such employees would not be engaged in agriculture in any workweek when they delivered commodities of other farmers, however, because such deliveries would not be performed as an incident to or in conjunction with “such” farming operations, as explained previously. If the “delivery” trip is within section 3(f) the necessary return trip to the farm is also included.