§ 826.10 - General.
    (a) Definitions. For the purposes of this rule:
    Child Care Provider. The term “Child Care Provider” means a provider who receives compensation for providing child care services on a regular basis. The term includes a center-based child care provider, a group home child care provider, a family child care provider, or other provider of child care services for compensation that is licensed, regulated, or registered under State law as described in section 9858c(c)(2)(E) of Title 42; and satisfies the State and local requirements, including those referred to in section 9858c(c)(2)(F) of Title 42. Under the Families First Coronavirus Response Act (FFCRA), the eligible child care provider need not be compensated or licensed if he or she is a family member or friend, such as a neighbor, who regularly cares for the Employee's child.
    Commerce. The terms “Commerce” and “industry or activity affecting commerce” mean any activity, business, or industry in commerce or in which a labor dispute would hinder or obstruct commerce or the free flow of commerce, and include “commerce”, and any “industry affecting commerce”, as defined in paragraphs (1) and (3) of section 501 of the Labor Management Relations Act of 1947 (29 U.S.C. 142 (1) and (3)).
    COVID-19. The term “COVID-19” has the meaning given the term in section 506 of the Coronavirus Preparedness Response Supplemental Appropriations Act, 2020.
    EFMLEA. The term “EFMLEA” means the Emergency Family and Medical Leave Expansion Act, Division C of the FFCRA.
    Employee. The term “Employee” has the same meaning given that term in section 3(e) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (FLSA) (29 U.S.C. 203(e)).
    Eligible Employee. For the purposes of the EFMLEA, the term “Eligible Employee” means an Employee who has been employed for at least 30 calendar days by the Employer.
    Employer:
    (i) Subject to paragraph (ii) of this definition, “Employer”:
    (A) Means any person engaged in Commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce that:
    (1) In the case of a private entity or individual, employs fewer than 500 Employees; and
    (2) In the case of a Public Agency or any other entity that is not a private entity or individual, employs one or more Employees;
    (B) Includes:
    (1) Any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an Employee (within the meaning of such phrase in section 3(d) of the FLSA (29 U.S.C. 203(d));
    (2) Any successor in interest of an employer;
    (3) Joint employers as defined under the FLSA, part 791 of this chapter, with respect to certain Employees; and
    (4) Integrated employers as defined under the Family and Medical Leave Act (FMLA), § 825.104(c)(2) of this chapter.
    (C) Includes any Public Agency; and
    (D) Includes the Government Accountability Office and the Library of Congress.
    (ii) For purposes of the EPSLA, “Employer” also specifically identifies the following as an employer:
    (A) An entity employing a State Employee described in section 304(a) of the Government Employee Rights Act of 1991;
* * *
    Telework. The term “Telework” means work the Employer permits or allows an Employee to perform while the Employee is at home or at a location other than the Employee's normal workplace. An Employee is able to Telework if: His or her Employer has work for the Employee; the Employer permits the Employee to work from the Employee's location; and there are no extenuating circumstances (such as serious COVID-19 symptoms) that prevent the Employee from performing that work. Telework may be performed during normal hours or at other times agreed by the Employer and Employee. Telework is work for which wages must be paid as required by applicable law and is not compensated as paid leave under the EPSLA or the EFMLEA. Employees who are teleworking for COVID-19 related reasons must be compensated for all hours actually worked and which the Employer knew or should have known were worked by the Employee. However, the provisions of § 790.6 of this chapter shall not apply to Employees while they are teleworking for COVID-19 related reasons.
    (b) Effective period.
    (1) This part became operational on April 1, 2020, and effective on April 2, 2020.
    (2) This part expires on December 31, 2020.
    [85 FR 19347, Apr. 6, 2020, as amended at 85 FR 20157, Apr. 10, 2020]