§ 826.130 - Return to work.
    (a) General rule. On return from Paid Sick Leave or Expanded Family and Medical Leave, an Employee has a right to be restored to the same or an equivalent position in accordance with §§ 825.214 and 825.215 of this chapter.
    (b) Restoration limitations. Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this section:
    (1) An Employee is not protected from employment actions, such as layoffs, that would have affected the Employee regardless of whether he or she took leave. In order to deny restoration to employment, an Employer must be able to show that an Employee would not otherwise have been employed at the time reinstatement is requested in order to deny restoration to employment.
    (2) For leave taken under the EFMLEA, an Employer may deny job restoration to key Eligible Employees, as defined under the FMLA (§ 825.217 of this chapter), if such denial is necessary to prevent substantial and grievous economic injury to the operations of the Employer.
    (3) An Employer who employs fewer than twenty-five Eligible Employees may deny job restoration to an Eligible Employee who has taken Expanded Family and Medical Leave if all four of the following conditions exist:
    (i) The Eligible Employee took leave to care for his or her Son or Daughter whose School or Place of Care was closed, or whose Child Care Provider was unavailable, for COVID-19 related reasons;
    (ii) The position held by the Eligible Employee when the leave commenced does not exist due to economic conditions or other changes in operating conditions of the Employer that affect employment and are caused by a Public Health Emergency during the period of leave;
    (iii) The Employer makes reasonable efforts to restore the Eligible Employee to a position equivalent to the position the Eligible Employee held when the leave commenced, with equivalent employment benefits, pay, and other terms and conditions of employment; and
    (iv) Where the reasonable efforts of the Employer to restore the Eligible Employee to an equivalent position fail, the Employer makes reasonable efforts to contact the Eligible Employee during a one-year period, if an equivalent position becomes available. The one-year period begins on the earlier of the date the leave related to a Public Health Emergency concludes or the date twelve weeks after the Eligible Employee's leave began.