§ 826.70 - Leave to care for a child due to School or Place of Care closure or child care unavailability - intersection of EFMLEA and the FMLA.
    (a) Certain employees are entitled to a total of twelve workweeks of FMLA leave in the twelve-month period defined in § 825.200(b) of this chapter for the following reasons:
    (1) The birth of the employee's son or daughter, and to care for the newborn child;
    (2) The placement with the employee of a son or daughter for adoption or foster care, and to care for the newly placed child;
    (3) To care for the employee's spouse, son, daughter, or parent with a serious health condition;
    (4) Because of a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform one or more of the essential functions of his or her job;
    (5) Because of any qualifying exigency arising out of the fact that the employee's spouse, son, daughter, or parent is a military member on covered active duty status (or has been notified of an impending call or order to covered active duty); and
    (6) To care for the Eligible Employee's Son or Daughter whose School or Place of Care is closed, or Child Care Provider is unavailable, due to COVID-19 related reasons.
    (b) If an Eligible Employee has already taken some FMLA leave for reasons (a)(1) through (5) during the twelve-month period, the Eligible Employee may take up to the remaining portion of the twelve workweek leave for Expanded Family and Medical Leave. If an Eligible Employee has already taken the full twelve workweeks of FMLA leave during the twelve-month period, the Eligible Employee may not take Expanded Family and Medical Leave. An Eligible Employee's entitlement to take up to two weeks of Paid Sick Leave under the EPSLA is not impacted by the Eligible Employee's use of FMLA leave. For example, if an Eligible Employee used his or her full FMLA leave entitlement for birth and bonding with a newborn, he or she would still be entitled to take Paid Sick Leave (for any covered reason), but could not take Expanded Family and Medical Leave in the same twelve-month period if his or her child's day care closed due to COVID-19 related reasons.
    (c) If an Eligible Employee takes fewer than twelve weeks of Expanded Family and Medical Leave, the Employee may take up to the remaining portion of the twelve weeks FMLA leave entitlement for reasons described in paragraphs (a)(1) through (5) of this section. For example, if an Eligible Employee takes eight weeks of Expanded Family and Medical Leave to care for his or her Son or Daughter whose School is closed due to COVID-19 related reasons, he or she could take up to four workweeks of unpaid FMLA leave for his or her own serious health condition later in the twelve-month period.
    (d) If an employee has taken FMLA leave to care for a covered service member with a serious injury or illness, the remaining FMLA leave entitlement that may be used for Expanded Family and Medical Leave is calculated in accordance with § 825.127(e) of this chapter.
    (e) An Eligible Employee can take a maximum of twelve workweeks of Expanded Family and Medical Leave during the period in which the leave may be taken (April 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020) even if that period spans two FMLA leave twelve-month periods. For example, if an Employer's twelve-month period begins on July 1, and an Eligible Employee took seven weeks of Expanded Family and Medical Leave in May and June, 2020, the Eligible Employee could only take up to five additional weeks of Expanded Family and Medical Leave between July 1 and December 31, 2020, even though the first seven weeks of Expanded Family and Medical Leave fell in the prior twelve-month period.
    [85 FR 19347, Apr. 6, 2020, as amended at 85 FR 20158, Apr. 10, 2020]