§ 9.107 - How may an administrative law judge's decision or the Administrator's determination be appealed?
  • (a) The Administrative Review Board has jurisdiction to hear and decide in its discretion appeals concerning questions of law and fact from determinations of the Administrator pursuant to § 9.103(b) of this part and from decisions of administrative law judges pursuant to § 9.106 of this part.
    (b) Any aggrieved party desiring review of a decision of the administrative law judge (or of the Administrator, pursuant to § 9.103(b)) shall file a petition for review, in writing, with the Administrative Review Board. No administrative or judicial review shall be available unless a timely petition for review to the Administrative Review Board is first filed. To be effective, such a petition for review must be received within 20 days of the date of the decision of the administrative law judge (or Administrator), and shall be served on all parties and the Chief Administrative Law Judge (where the case involves an appeal from an administrative law judge's decision). If a timely petition for review is filed, the decision of the administrative law judge (or Administrator) shall be inoperative unless and until the Administrative Review Board issues an order affirming the decision or declining review of the matter. If a petition for review concerns only the imposition of ineligibility sanctions, however, the remainder of the decision shall be effective immediately.
    (c)(1) A petition for review shall refer to the specific findings of fact, conclusions of law, or order at issue.
    (2) Copies of the petition and all briefs shall be served on the Administrator, Wage and Hour Division, and on the Associate Solicitor, Division of Fair Labor Standards, U.S. Department of Labor, Washington, DC 20210.
    (d) The Board's final decision shall be issued within 90 days of the receipt of the petition for review and shall be served upon all parties by mail to the last known address, and on the Chief Administrative Law Judge (in cases involving an appeal from an administrative law judge's decision).
    (e) If the Board concludes that the contractor has violated the Executive Order, the final order shall order action to abate the violation, which may include hiring the affected employee(s) in the same or a substantially equivalent position(s) to that which the employee(s) held under the predecessor contract, together with compensation (including lost wages), terms, conditions, and privileges of that employment. Where the Administrator has sought imposition of ineligibility sanctions, the Board shall also determine whether an order imposing ineligibility sanctions is appropriate.
    (f) If a final order finding violations of the Executive Order is issued, the Board may assess against the successor contractor a sum equal to the aggregate amount of all costs (not including attorney fees) and expenses reasonably incurred by the employee(s) in the proceeding.
    (g) In considering the matters within the scope of its jurisdiction the Board shall act as the authorized representative of the Secretary and shall act fully and finally on behalf of the Secretary concerning such matters. The Board shall not have jurisdiction to pass on the validity of any provision of this part. The Board is an appellate body and shall decide cases properly before it on the basis of all relevant matter contained in the entire record before it. The Board shall not hear cases de novo or receive new evidence into the record.
    (h) Proceedings under Executive Order 12933 are not subject to the Equal Access to Justice Act (Pub. L. 96-481). Accordingly, in any proceeding conducted pursuant to the provisions of §§ 9.105-9.107, the Administrative Review Board shall have no power or authority to award attorney fees and/or other litigation expenses pursuant to the Equal Access to Justice Act.