Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: October 10, 2024) |
Title 30 - Mineral Resources |
Chapter II - Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement, Department of the Interior |
SubChapter B - Offshore |
Part 250 - Oil and Gas and Sulphur Operations in the Outer Continental Shelf |
Subpart Q - Decommissioning Activities |
Pipeline Decommissioning |
§ 250.1751 - How do I decommission a pipeline in place?
You must do the following to decommission a pipeline in place:
(a) Submit a pipeline decommissioning application in triplicate to the Regional Supervisor for approval. Your application must be accompanied by payment of the service fee listed in § 250.125. Your application must include the following information:
(1) Reason for the operation;
(2) Proposed decommissioning procedures;
(3) Length (feet) of segment to be decommissioned; and
(4) Length (feet) of segment remaining.
(b) Pig the pipeline, unless the Regional Supervisor determines that pigging is not practical;
(c) Flush the pipeline;
(d) Fill the pipeline with seawater;
(e) Cut and plug each end of the pipeline;
(f) Bury each end of the pipeline at least 3 feet below the seafloor or cover each end with protective concrete mats, if required by the Regional Supervisor; and
(g) Remove all pipeline valves and other fittings that could unduly interfere with other uses of the OCS.