§ 256.47 - Award of leases.
  • (a) Sealed bids received in response to the notice of lease sale shall be opened at the place, date and hour specified in the notice. The opening of bids is for the sole purpose of publicly announcing and recording the bids received and no bids shall be accepted or rejected at that time.
    (b) The United States reserves the right to reject any and all bids received for any tract, regardless of the amount offered.
    (c) In the event the highest bids are tie bids, the tie bidders (unless they would be disqualified under § 256.35(b) of this part, or disqualified under § 256.44 of this part if their bids had been joint bids) may file with the Director, within 15 days after notification, an agreement to accept the lease jointly; otherwise all bids shall be rejected.
    (d) Pursuant to section 8(c) of the Act, the Attorney General may review the results of the lease sale prior to the acceptance of bids and issuance of leases.
    (e)(1) The decision of the authorized officer on bids shall be the final action of the Department, subject only to reconsideration by the Secretary, pursuant to written request, of the rejection of the high bid. The delegation of review authority to the Office of Hearings and Appeals shall not be applicable to decisions on high bids for leases on the Outer Continental Shelf.
    (2) The authorized officer must accept or reject the bid within 90 days. The authorized officer may extend the time period for acceptance or rejection of a bid for 15 working days or longer, if circumstances warrant. Any bid not accepted within the prescribed time period, including any extension thereof, is deemed rejected.
    (3) Any high bidder whose bid is rejected by the authorized officer may, within 15 days of such rejection, file with the Secretary, with a copy to the authorized officer, a written request for reconsideration accompanied by a statement of reasons. The Secretary shall respond in writing either affirming or reversing the decision of the authorized officer.
    (f) Written notice of the authorized officer's action shall be transmitted promptly to those bidders whose deposits have been held. If a bid is accepted, such notice shall transmit three copies of the lease to the successful bidder. As provided in § 218.155, the bidder shall, not later than the 11th business day after receipt of the lease, execute the lease, pay the first-year's rental, and unless deferred, pay the balance of the bonus bid. The bidder must also file a bond as required in § 256.52 of this title. Deposits and any interest accrued shall be refunded on high bids subsequently rejected.
    (g) If the successful bidder fails to execute the lease within the prescribed time or otherwise comply with the applicable regulations the deposit shall be forfeited and disposed of as other receipts under the Act.
    (h) If, before the lease is executed on behalf of the United States, the land which would be subject to the lease is withdrawn or restricted from leasing, all deposits and any interest due shall be refunded.
    (i) If the awarded lease is executed by an agent acting on behalf of the bidder, the lease shall be accompanied by evidence that the bidder authorized the agent to execute the lease. When three copies of the lease are executed and returned to the authorized officer, the lease shall be executed on behalf of the United States, and one fully executed copy shall be transmitted to the successful bidder.
    (j) No lease or permit shall be issued for any area within 15 statute miles of the boundaries of the Point Reyes Wilderness in California unless the State of California allows exploration, development or production activities in the adjacent navigable waters of the State under section 11(h) of the Act.