Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: October 10, 2024) |
Title 30 - Mineral Resources |
Chapter I - Mine Safety and Health Administration, Department of Labor |
SubChapter I - Accidents, Injuries, Illnesses, Employment, and Production in Mines |
Part 50 - Notification, Investigation, Reports and Records of Accidents, Injuries, Illnesses, Employment, and Coal Production in Mines |
Subpart C - Reporting of Accidents, Injuries, and Illnesses |
§ 50.20-5 - Criteria - MSHA Form 7000-1, Section B.
(a) This section shall be completed for all accidents immediately reported to MSHA as defined in § 50.10. Circle the code from the following list which best defines the accident:
Code 01 - A death of an individual at a mine;
Code 02 - An injury to an individual at a mine which has a reasonable potential to cause death;
Code 03 - An entrapment of an individual for more than 30 minutes;
Code 04 - An unplanned mine inundation by a liquid or gas;
Code 05 - An unplanned ignition or explosion of dust or gas;
Code 06 - An unplanned mine fire not extinguished within 30 minutes of discovery;
Code 07 - An unplanned ignition of a blasting agent or an explosive;
Code 08 - An unplanned roof fall at or above the anchorage zone in active workings where roof bolts are in use; or a roof or rib fall on active workings that impairs ventilation or impedes passage;
Code 09 - A coal or rock outburst that causes withdrawal of miners or which disrupts regular mining activity for more than one hour;
Code 10 - An unstable condition at an impoundment, refuse pile, or culm bank which requires emergency action in order to prevent failure, or which causes individuals to evacuate an area; or, failure of an impoundment, refuse pile, or culm bank;
Code 11 - Damage to hoisting equipment in a shaft or slope which endangers an individual or which interferes with use of the equipment for more than thirty minutes; and
Code 12 - An event at a mine which causes death or bodily injury to an individual not at the mine at the time the event occurs.