Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: October 10, 2024) |
Title 31 - Money and Finance: Treasury |
Subtitle B - Regulations Relating to Money and Finance |
Chapter I - Monetary Offices, Department of the Treasury |
Part 103 - FINANCIAL RECORDKEEPING AND REPORTING OF CURRENCY AND FOREIGN TRANSACTIONS |
Subpart B - Reports Required To Be Made |
§ 103.27 - Filing of reports.
(a)(1) A report required by § 103.22(a) shall be filed by the financial institution within 15 days following the day on which the reportable transaction occurred.
(2) A report required by § 103.22(g) shall be filed by the bank within 15 days after receiving a request for the report.
(3) A copy of each report filed pursuant to §103.22 shall be retained by the financial institution for a period of five years from the date of the report.
(4) All reports required to be filed by § 103.22 shall be filed with the Commissioner of Internal Revenue, unless otherwise specified.
(b)(1) A report required by § 103.23(a) shall be filed at the time of entry into the United States or at the time of departure, mailing or shipping from the United States, unless otherwise specified by the Commissioner of Customs.
(2) A report required by § 103.23(b) shall be filed within 15 days after receipt of the currency or other monetary instruments.
(3) All reports required by § 103.23 shall be filed with the Customs officer in charge at any port of entry or departure, or as otherwise specified by the Commissioner of Customs. Reports required by § 103.23(a) for currency or other monetary instruments not physically accompanying a person entering or departing from the United States, may be filed by mail on or before the date of entry, departure, mailing or shipping. All reports required by § 103.23(b) may also be filed by mail. Reports filed by mail shall be addressed to the Commissioner of Customs, Attention: Currency Transportation Reports, Washington, DC 20229.
(c) Reports required to be filed by § 103.24 shall be filed with the Commissioner of Internal Revenue on or before June 30 of each calendar year with respect to foreign financial accounts exceeding $10,000 maintained during the previous calendar year.
(d) Reports required by § 103.22, § 103.23 or § 103.24 shall be filed on forms prescribed by the Secretary. All information called for in such forms shall be furnished.
(e) Forms to be used in making the reports required by §§ 103.22 and 103.24 may be obtained from the Internal Revenue Service. Forms to be used in making the reports required by § 103.23
may be obtained from the U.S. Customs Service. (Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number 1505-0063)