§ 550.409 - Exports to third countries; transshipment.
  • (a) Exports of goods or technology (including technical data and other information) from the United States to third countries are prohibited if the exporter knows, or has reason to know, that:
    (1) The goods or technology are intended for transshipment to Libya (including passage through, or storage in, intermediate destinations) without coming to rest in a third country and without being substantially transformed or incorporated into manufactured products in a third country, or
    (2) The exported goods are intended specifically for substantial transformation or incorporation in a third country into products to be used in Libya in the petroleum or petrochemical industry, or
    (3) The exported technology is intended specifically for use in a third country in the manufacture of, or for incorporation into, products to be used in Libya in the petroleum or petrochemical industry.
    (b) For the purposes of paragraph (a) of this section:
    (1) The scope of activities encompassed by the petroleum and petrochemical industries shall include, but not be limited to, the following activities: Oil, natural gas, natural gas liquids, or other hydrocarbon exploration (including geophysical and geological assessment activity), extraction, production, refining, distillation, cracking, coking, blending, manufacturing, and transportation; petrochemical production, processing, manufacturing, and transportation;
    (2) Exports subject to the prohibition in paragraph (a) of this section, include not only goods and technology for use in third-country products uniquely suited for use in the petroleum or petrochemical industry, such as oilfield services equipment, but also goods and technology for use in products, such as computers, office equipment, construction equipment, or building materials, which are suitable for use in other industries, but which are intended specifically for use in the petroleum or petrochemical industry; and
    (3) Goods and technology are intended specifically for a third-country product to be used in Libya if the particular product is being specifically manufactured to fill a Libyan order or if the manufacturer's sales of the particular product are predominantly to Libya.
    (c) Specific licenses may be issued to authorize exports to third countries otherwise prohibited by paragraph (a)(2) of this section in appropriate cases, such as those involving extreme hardship or where the resulting third-country products will have insubstantial U.S. content.
    (d) Exports of goods or technology from the United States to third countries are not prohibited where the exporter has reasonable cause to believe that:
    (1) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (a) of this section, the goods will be substantially transformed or incorporated into manufactured products before export to Libya, or
    (2) The goods will come to rest in a third country for purposes other than reexport to Libya, e.g., for purposes of restocking the inventory of a distributor whose sales of the particular goods are not predominantly to Libya, or
    (3) The technology will come to rest in a third country for purposes other than reexport to Libya.
    (e) Note: Exports or reexports of goods and technical data, or of the direct products of technical data (regardless of U.S. content), not prohibited by this part may require authorization from the U.S. Department of Commerce pursuant to the Export Administration Act of 1979, as amended, 50 U.S.C. App. 2401 et seq., and the Export Administration Regulations Implementing that Act, 15 CFR parts 368 through 399.