§ 575.533 - Certain new transactions.
  • (a) New transactions. Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, on or after May 23, 2003 and prior to July 30, 2004, all transactions that are otherwise prohibited by subpart B of this part are authorized.
    Note to § 575.533(a):
    This authorization does not eliminate the need to comply with Executive Order 13315, “Blocking Property of the Former Iraqi Regime, Its Senior Officials and Their Family Members, and Taking Certain Other Actions,” or other provisions of 31 CFR chapter V, or with other applicable provisions of law, including any aviation, financial, or trade requirements of agencies other than the Department of the Treasury's Office of Foreign Assets Control. Such requirements include the Export Administration Regulations (15 CFR parts 730 through 799) administered by the Bureau of Industry and Security, Department of Commerce, and the International Traffic in Arms Regulations (22 CFR parts 120 through 130) administered by the Department of State.
    (b) Continued blocking, special provisions for certain exports and reexports, and additional conditions.
    (1) All property and interests in property that were blocked as of May 23, 2003, pursuant to Executive Orders 12722 or 12724, or subpart B of this part, remain blocked and subject to the prohibitions and requirements of this part.
    (2)(i) Any specific license issued by the Treasury Department before July 30, 2004, for the exportation from the United States, or, if subject to U.S. jurisdiction, the exportation or reexportation from a third country to Iraq of any items (including technical data or other information) controlled by the Department of Commerce under the Export Administration Regulations (15 CFR parts 730 through 799) for exportation to Iraq shall expire on the date set forth in that license, or, if no expiration date is provided in that license, on July 30, 2005.
    Note to § 575.533(b)(2)(i):
    Effective July 30, 2004, with the termination of the national emergency declared in Executive Order 12722 and the revocation of that Executive order, OFAC's authority to license exports and reexports to Iraq ceases, and the licensing jurisdiction for exports and reexports to Iraq will be transferred back to the Department of Commerce. All OFAC license applications pending but not acted upon before July 30, 2004, will be returned to applicants and applicants will be required to resubmit them to the Department of Commerce using the appropriate Department of Commerce forms. Moreover, as July 30, 2004, OFAC will not accept any applications for licenses for exports or reexports to Iraq. On or after July 30, 2004, all inquiries and applications regarding such exports or reexports are to be made to the Exporter Services Office, Bureau of Industry and Security, Department of Commerce (telephone: 202-482-4811).
* * *