§ 800.801 - Penalties.
  • § 800.801 PenaltiesObligation of parties to provide information.
    (a) Any person who submits a material misstatement or omission in a notice or makes a false certification under §§ 800.402(l) or 800.701(c) may be liable to the United States for a civil penalty not to exceed $250,000 per violation. The amount of the penalty assessed for a violation shall be based on the nature of the violation.
    (b) Any person who, after the effective date, violates, intentionally or through gross negligence, a material provision of a mitigation agreement entered into before October 11, 2018, with, a material condition imposed before October 11, 2018 by, or an order issued before October 11, 2018 by, the United States under section 721(l) may be liable to the United States for a civil penalty not to exceed $250,000 per violation or the value of the transaction, whichever is greater. Any person who violates a material provision of a mitigation agreement entered into on or after October 11, 2018, with, a material condition imposed on or after October 11, 2018, by, or an order issued on or after October 11, 2018, by, the United States under section 721(l) may be liable to the United States for a civil penalty not to exceed $250,000 per violation or the value of the transaction, whichever is greater.
    (c) A mitigation agreement entered into or amended under section 721(l) after the effective date may include a provision providing for liquidated or actual damages for breaches of the agreement by parties to the transaction. The Committee shall set the amount of any liquidated damages as a reasonable assessment of the harm to the national security that could result from a breach of the agreement. Any mitigation agreement containing a liquidated damages provision shall include a provision specifying that the Committee will consider the severity of the breach in deciding whether to seek a lesser amount than that stipulated in the contract.
    (d) A determination to impose penalties under paragraph (a) or (b) of this section must be made by the named members of the Committee, except to the extent delegated by such official. Notice of the penalty, including a written explanation of the penalized conduct and the amount of the penalty, shall be sent to the penalized party by U.S. mail.
    (e) Upon receiving notice of the imposition of a penalty under paragraph (a) or (b) of this section, the penalized party may, within 15 days of receipt of the notice of the penalty, submit a petition for reconsideration to the Staff Chairperson, including a defense, justification, or explanation for the penalized conduct. The Committee will review the petition and issue a final decision within 15 days of receipt of the petition.
    (f) The penalties authorized in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section may be recovered in a civil action brought by the United States in federal district court.
    (g) Section 1001 of title 18, United States Code, shall apply to all information provided to the Committee under section 721 by any party to a covered transaction.
    (h) The penalties available under this section are without prejudice to other penalties, civil or criminal, available under law.
    [73 FR 70716, Nov. 21, 2008, as amended at 83 FR 51321, Oct. 11, 2018]
    Parties to a transaction that is notified or declared under subparts D or E, or a transaction for which no notice or declaration has been submitted and for which the Staff Chairperson has requested information to assess whether the transaction is a covered transaction, shall provide information to the Staff Chairperson that will enable the Committee to conduct a full assessment, review, and/or investigation of the transaction. Parties to a transaction that have filed information with the Committee shall promptly advise the Staff Chairperson of any material changes to such information. If deemed necessary by the Committee, information may be obtained from parties to a transaction or other persons through subpoena or otherwise, under the Defense Production Act Reauthorization of 2003, as amended (50 U.S.C. 4555(a)).
    (b) Documentary materials or information required or requested to be filed with the Committee under this part shall be submitted in English. Supplementary materials, such as annual reports, written in a foreign language shall be submitted in certified English translation.
    (c) Any information filed with the Committee in connection with any action for which a report is required under section 721(l)(6)(B) with respect to the implementation of a mitigation agreement or condition described in section 721(l)(3)(A) shall be accompanied by a certification that complies with the requirements of section 721(n) and § 800.204. A sample certification may be found at the Committee's section of the Department of the Treasury website.