Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 32 - National Defense |
Subtitle A - Department of Defense |
Chapter V - Department of the Army |
SubChapter H - Supplies and Equipment |
Part 627 - THE BIOLOGICAL DEFENSE SAFETY PROGRAM, TECHNICAL SAFETY REQUIREMENTS (DA PAMPHLET 385-69) |
Subpart H - Engineering Controls |
Appendix B to Part 627 - Resource List for Immunoprophylaxis of Personnel at Risk
B-1. Recommendations for Immunoprophylaxis of Personnel at Risk Description of disease Product Recommended for use in Source of product Anthrax Inactivated vaccine Personnel working regularly with cultures, diagnostic materials, or infected animals USAMRIID. 1 Botulism Pentavalent toxoid (A,B,C,D,E) (IND). 2 Personnel working regularly with cultures or toxin CDC. 3 Cholera Inactivated vaccine Personnel working regularly with large volumes or high concentrations of infectious materials Commercially available. Diphtheria Tetanus (Adult) Combined toxoid All laboratory and animal care personnel irrespective of agents handled Commercially available. Eastern equine encephalitis (EEE) Inactivated vaccine (IND) 2 Personnel who work directly and regularly with EEE in the laboratory USAMRIID. 1 Hepatitis A Immune Serum Globulin [ISG (Human)] Animal care personnel working directly with chimpanzees naturally or experimentally infected with Hepatitis A virus Commercially available. Hepatitis B Serum-derived or recombinant vaccine Personnel working regularly with human blood and blood components Commercially available. Influenza Inactivated vaccine (Vaccines prepared from earlier isolated strains may be of little value in personnel working with recent isolates from humans or animals) Commercially available. Japanese Encephalitis Inactivated vaccine (IND) 2 Personnel who work directly and regularly with JE virus in the laboratory CDC. 3 Measles Live attenuated virus vaccine Measles-susceptible personnel working with the agent or potentially infectious clinical materials Commercially available. Meningococcal Meningitis Purified polysaccharide vaccine Personnel working regularly with large volumes or high concentrations of infectious materials (does not protect against infection with group B meningococcus) Commercially available. Plague Inactivated vaccine Personnel working regularly with cultures of Yersinia pestis or infected rodents or fleasCommercially available. Poliomyelitis Inactivated (IPV) and live attenuated (OPV) vaccines Polio-susceptible personnel working with the virus or entering laboratories or animal rooms where the virus is in use Commercially available. Pox viruses (Vaccinia, Cowpox, or Monkey Pox viruses) Live (lyophilized) vaccinia virus Personnel working with orthopox viruses transmissible to humans, with animals infected with these agents, and persons entering areas where these viruses are in use CDC. 3 Q Fever (Phase II) vaccine Inactivated (IND) 2 Personnel who have no demonstrable sensitivity to Q fever antigen and who are at high risk of exposure to infectious materials or animals USAMRIID. 1 Rabies Human diploid line cell inactivated vaccine Personnel working with all strains of rabies virus, with infected animals, or persons entering areas where these activities are conducted Commercially available. Rift Valley Fever Inactivated virus vaccine (IND) 2 All laboratory and animal care personnel working with the agent or infected animals and all personnel entering laboratories or animal rooms when the agent is in use USAMRIID. 1 Rubella Live attenuated virus vaccine Rubella-susceptible personnel, especially women, working with “wild” strains or in areas where these viruses are in use Commercially available. Tuberculosis Live, attenuated (BCG) bacterial vaccine BCG vaccine ordinarily is not used in laboratory personnel in the U.S Commercially available. Tularemia Live attenuated bacterial vaccine (IND). 2 Personnel working regularly with cultures or infected animals or persons entering areas where the agent of infected animals are in use USAMRIID. 1 Typhoid Inactivated vaccine Personnel who have no demonstrated sensitivity to the vaccine and who work regularly with cultures Commercially available. Venezuelan equine (VEE) encephalitis Live attenuated (TC83) viral vaccine (IND). 2 Personnel working with VEE and the Equine Cabassou, Everglades, Mucambo, and Tonate viruses, or who enter areas where these viruses are in use USAMRIID. 1 Western equine encephalitis (WEE) Inactivated vaccine (IND) 2 with WEE virusPersonnel who work directly and regularly in the laboratory USAMRIID. 1 Yellow Fever Live attenuated (17D) virus vaccine Personnel working with virulent and avirulent strains of Yellow Fever virus Commercially available. 1 For information, contact: United States Army Medical Materiel Development Activity, Fort Detrick, Frederick, MD 21701, telephone: (301) 663-7661.2 Investigational New Drug (IND).3 Clinical Medicine Branch, Division of Host Factors, Center for Infectious Disease, Centers for Disease Control, Atlanta, GA 30333, telephone: (404) 639-3356.Source: Adapted from recommendations of the PHS Immunization Practices Advisory Committee and Biosafety in Microbiological and Biomedical Laboratories.