Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: May 6, 2024) |
Title 32 - National Defense |
Subtitle A - Department of Defense |
Chapter I - Office of the Secretary of Defense |
SubChapter D - Personnel, Military and Civilian |
Part 97 - Release of Official Information in Litigation and Testimony by Dod Personnel as Witnesses |
§ 97.3 - Definitions.
These terms and their definitions are for the purpose of this part.
) Demand. Subpoena, order, or other demand ofChief legal advisors.
(1) The General Counsel of the Department of Defense (GC DoD).
(2) The General Counsel of a
Military Department.
(3) The Legal Counsel to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff.
(4) The Judge Advocate General of a Military Service.
(5) The Staff Judge Advocate to the Commandant of the Marine Corps.
(6) The Staff Judge Advocate to a Combatant Commander.
(7) The General Counsel to the Inspector General of the Department of Defense.
(8) The General Counsel of a Defense Agency.
(9) The General Counsel of a DoD Field Activity.
(10) The chief legal advisor of any other organizational entity within the DoD.
Court. A Federal, State, or local court, tribunal, commission, board, or other adjudicative body of competent jurisdiction.
, or other specific authority,Demand. An order or subpoena by a court of competent jurisdiction
, disclosure,for the production
DoDor release of official
appearance and testimony of DoD personnel as witnesses.information or for the
(c) Litigation. All pretrial,(b) DoD personnel. Present and former U.S. military personnel; Service Academy cadets and midshipmen; and present and former civilian employees of any Component of the Department of Defense, including nonappropriated fund activity employees; non-U.S. nationals who perform services overseas, under the provisions of status of forces agreements, for the U.S. Armed Forces; and other specific individuals hired through contractual agreements by or on behalf of the Department of Defense.
presentation of witness testimony by DoD personnel at deposition or trial.
Disclosure. The release of official information in litigation or the presentation of witness testimony by DoD personnel.
allLitigation. All pretrial (e.g., discovery), trial, and post-trial stages of
or reasonably anticipatedexisting
courts, commissions, boards (including the Armed Services Board of Contract Appeals), or other tribunals, foreign and domestic. This term includes responses to discovery requests, depositions, and other pretrial proceedings, as well as responses to formal or informal requests by attorneys or others in situations involving litigation. (d)judicial or administrative actions, hearings, investigations, or similar proceedings before a civilian
court, whether foreign or domestic.
Litigation request. Any written request by a party in litigation or the party's attorney for the production or release of official information or for the presentation of witness testimony by DoD personnel at deposition, trial, or similar proceeding.
,Official information. All information of any kind
,and however stored
Department of Defensethat is in the custody and control of the
DepartmentDoD, relates to information in the custody and control of the
as part ofDoD, or was acquired by DoD personnel
because of their official status within the Department while such personnel were employed by or on behalf of the Department or on active duty with the U.S. Armed Forces.due to their official duties or
status.
Personnel.
(1) Present and former (e.g., retired, separated) Service members, including Service academy cadets and midshipmen.
(2) Present and former (e.g., retired, separated) civilian employees of a DoD Component, including non-appropriated fund activity employees.
(3) Present and former (e.g., retired, separated) employees of another Federal agency assigned to, detailed to, or otherwise affiliated with a DoD Component.
(4) Non-U.S. nationals who perform or have performed services overseas for any of the Military Services in accordance with a status of forces agreement.
(5) Any individuals who perform or have performed services for a DoD Component through a contractual arrangement.