§ 52.82 - Submissions sent to or received from the Coast Guard.
  • (a) The Board shall transmit to the Chief Counsel of the Coast Guard a copy of each application for relief submitted under subpart C of this part that has not been denied pursuant to § 52.32, together with any briefs, memoranda, and documentary evidence submitted or obtained in the case.
    (b) The Board may request the Coast Guard to submit any additional pertinent facts not disclosed in an application and its supporting documents.
    (c) The Chief Counsel may forward to the Board the written views of the Coast Guard on any case before the Board.
    (d) A copy of each submission made by the Coast Guard under this section shall be transmitted to the Board, which shall promptly send a copy to the applicant involved. Each applicant has 15 days, from the date the Board sends the submission, to rebut or respond to such submission.
    (e) Information and views furnished by the Coast Guard under this section shall not be binding upon the Board, but shall be considered by the Board along with all other information and material submitted in the particular case.