§ 300.349 - Private school placements by public agencies.
  • (a) Developing IEPs. (1) Before a public agency places a child with a disability in, or refers a child to, a private school or facility, the agency shall initiate and conduct a meeting to develop an IEP for the child in accordance with §§ 300.346 and 300.347.
    (2) The agency shall ensure that a representative of the private school or facility attends the meeting. If the representative cannot attend, the agency shall use other methods to ensure participation by the private school or facility, including individual or conference telephone calls.
    (b) Reviewing and revising IEPs. (1) After a child with a disability enters a private school or facility, any meetings to review and revise the child's IEP may be initiated and conducted by the private school or facility at the discretion of the public agency.
    (2) If the private school or facility initiates and conducts these meetings, the public agency shall ensure that the parents and an agency representative—
    (i) Are involved in any decision about the child's IEP; and
    (ii) Agree to any proposed changes in the IEP before those changes are implemented.
    (c) Responsibility. Even if a private school or facility implements a child's IEP, responsibility for compliance with this part remains with the public agency and the SEA.