Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 34 - Education |
Subtitle B - Regulations of the Offices of the Department of Education |
Chapter III - Office of Special Education and Rehabilitative Services, Department of Education |
Part 364 - State Independent Living Services Program and Centers for Independent Living Program: General Provisions |
Subpart A - General |
§ 364.5 - What is program income and how may it be used?
(a) Definition. Program income means gross income received by a grantee under title VII of the Act that is directly generated by an activity supported under 34 CFR part 365, 366, or 367.
(b) Sources. Sources of program income include, but are not limited to, payments received from workers' compensation funds or fees for services to defray part or all of the costs of services provided to particular consumers.
(c) Use of program income.
(1) Program income, whenever earned, must be used for the provision of IL services or the administration of the State plan, as appropriate.
(2) A service provider is authorized to treat program income as -
(i) A deduction from total allowable costs charged to a Federal grant, in accordance with 2 CFR 200.307(e)(1); or
(ii) An addition to the grant funds to be used for additional allowable program expenditures, in accordance with 2 CFR 200.307(e)(2)
(3) Program income may not be used to meet the non-Federal share requirement under 34 CFR 365.12(b).
[59 FR 41887, Aug. 15, 1994, as amended at 79 FR 76098, Dec. 19, 2014]